Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad; T61 and prior T series plus Other Legacy ThinkPads
All Forum Topics
Options

1419 Posts

10-26-2008

California, United States

711 Signins

35916 Page Views

  • Posts: 1419
  • Registered: ‎10-26-2008
  • Location: California, United States
  • Views: 35916
  • Message 11 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-05-12, 3:53 AM

Pedrogaris - If your old hard drive is still functional and you haven't created the recovery disks, you should reinstall that hard drive and create the recovery media. This will save you from all the trouble of having to manually install drivers and hotfixes.

 

Start > All Programs > ThinkVantage > Create Recovery Media

 

Note: You must create the rescue media and the recovery disks. They are separate disks, and both are required to allow a factory restore with ThinkVantage R&R.

Message Edited by ortegaluis on 05-11-2009 08:54 PM

\\ I do not respond to PM regarding individual tech support. Keep discussions in the forum for the benefit of others //
Reply
Options

453 Posts

12-26-2008

Sweden

14704 Signins

67019 Page Views

  • Posts: 453
  • Registered: ‎12-26-2008
  • Location: Sweden
  • Views: 67019
  • Message 12 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-05-12, 12:49 PM
Even if you you use the recovery disks to restore your new hard disk to factory settings you still may want to apply quite a few driver updates. For an alternate method to do that now that System Update stopped working see this thread.
Message Edited by zilla on 2009-05-12 02:50 PM

T500: Vista 32, 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM, 15.4" 1680x1050, 500GB 7200rpm, ATI Radeon HD3650 + Intel 4500MHD. T42: XP, 1.7GHz, 2GB RAM, 14.1" 1024x768, 250GB PATA, ATI Radeon 7500.

Reply
Options

95 Posts

07-24-2008

Argentina

155 Signins

1346 Page Views

  • Posts: 95
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2008
  • Location: Argentina
  • Views: 1346
  • Message 13 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-05-12, 22:00 PM

I made the recovery disks I have a 2 dvds and one cd. And follow that process a few times, after that it takes about 1 gb of updates,

 

well before trying to do anything else, the hdd looks like death.

 

is a seagate 7200.4 500 gb. It works with +5v 0.451 A

 

I try it in the ultrabay and nothing happen, in the usb and nothing. I'll join some seagate forum but if someone knows anything related this drive and t61p 6460 d8g I'll apreciate it.

 

Cheers

 

Thanks Zilla

Reply
Answer
Options

92 Posts

04-28-2009

Bavaria Germany

132 Signins

2279 Page Views

  • Posts: 92
  • Registered: ‎04-28-2009
  • Location: Bavaria Germany
  • Views: 2279
  • Message 14 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-05-14, 6:51 AM

Problem: Seagate 7200.4 as second hard drive, installed in Thinkpad SATA Ultrabay.

 

Solution:

The jumper block adjacent to the SATA interface connector on SATA 300 MByte/s drives can be used to force the drive into SATA 150MByte/s mode

http://seagate.custkb.com/seagate/crm/selfservice/search.jsp?DocId=193775&Hilite=jumper

http://www.seagate.com/images/support/en/us/cuda_sata_block.gif

Message Edited by MacX on 05-14-2009 08:52 AM

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

92 Posts

04-28-2009

Bavaria Germany

132 Signins

2279 Page Views

  • Posts: 92
  • Registered: ‎04-28-2009
  • Location: Bavaria Germany
  • Views: 2279
  • Message 15 of 21

Seagate 7200.4 in T61 SATA Ultrabay - force SATA-150 mode

2009-05-14, 6:57 AM
suggestion to change thread subject
Reply
Options

95 Posts

07-24-2008

Argentina

155 Signins

1346 Page Views

  • Posts: 95
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2008
  • Location: Argentina
  • Views: 1346
  • Message 16 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-05-16, 0:25 AM
Yep thanks, the drive is working now, but I had to go with a technician, now everything seems fine
Reply
Options

9 Posts

08-16-2009

usa

13 Signins

185 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎08-16-2009
  • Location: usa
  • Views: 185
  • Message 17 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-08-16, 7:23 AM

Does anyone know how to set the correct jumpers on the wd320GB SATA 2.5"?  i just bought this and transfered my old drive to it and it just gives me a blinking cursor... I can see the files if I hook it to the usb through windows but I guess the OS doesnt see the drive in 3gb mode?  there doesnt appear to be many options for jumpeer settings to run it in 150mbs, and if they are i"d sure like to know how to set them..  any help would be great!

 

Reply
Options

9 Posts

08-16-2009

usa

13 Signins

185 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎08-16-2009
  • Location: usa
  • Views: 185
  • Message 18 of 21

Re: IBM Hard Disk

2009-08-16, 7:24 AM
 Btw its a t61...
Reply
Options

9 Posts

08-16-2009

usa

13 Signins

185 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎08-16-2009
  • Location: usa
  • Views: 185
  • Message 19 of 21

Re: New IBM Hard Disk for T61p

2009-08-16, 19:06 PM
I have tried a both seagate momentus and wd scorpio black 7200rpm 320GB SATA drives with my T61 running windows XP.  I coloned my existing drive onto both and neither have worked with the T61.  After post, the screen just displays a blinking cursor and does not load windows.  My impression is that the T61 does not support a 7200 RPM SATA drive.  I have tried to set the jumpers to reduce the seek time down to 150mbs but there does not seem to be a jumper setting other than for reducing power or reducing noise, neither of which do me any good... still just a blinking cursor and no windows.
Reply
Options

549 Posts

01-22-2008

United States of America

4067 Signins

22755 Page Views

  • Posts: 549
  • Registered: ‎01-22-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 22755
  • Message 20 of 21

Re: New IBM Hard Disk for T61p

2009-08-16, 19:37 PM

I'm running a 7200 Hitachi 250 GB drive with no problems. ThinkPads support 7200 RPM drives. I suggest you look at your cloning software and procedures. Thinkpads are picky about offsets in the MBR. I have failed with Acronis, among others using both the new drive in the computer and the new drive out of the computer methods.

 

Casper, yet another cloning product seems to image drives perfectly without regard to physical location or custom MBRs and FATs. It's fast and in the past 6 drive upgrades I've done in the last 2 weeks, has not left me with a blinking cursor on any of the installs.

 

Take a look at Casper 5.0 at http://www.fssdev.com/ . I do not work for Future Systems Developers or have anything to do with them other than being a very satisfied customer.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms