Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad; T61 and prior T series plus Other Legacy ThinkPads
All Forum Topics
Options

7 Posts

10-30-2008

cambridge uk

11 Signins

177 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-30-2008
  • Location: cambridge uk
  • Views: 177
  • Message 1 of 4

T60. Volume bar and brightness bar not working please help me

2009-03-09, 16:08 PM

Hi there,

 

Every time i use the volume and brightness keys it doesn't show the level on my screen.

Please can any1 help

Thank you

Reply
Options

280 Posts

11-11-2008

Canada

629 Signins

35617 Page Views

  • Posts: 280
  • Registered: ‎11-11-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 35617
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: T60. Volume bar and brightness bar not working please help me

2009-03-09, 17:01 PM

Ang005,

 

You'll have to install on your T60 the Hotkey utility that you can find here.

 

Thank you

__________________________________________
John B @ forum.notebookreview.com
Reply
Options

36 Posts

03-03-2009

Texas

33 Signins

453 Page Views

  • Posts: 36
  • Registered: ‎03-03-2009
  • Location: Texas
  • Views: 453
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: T60. Volume bar and brightness bar not working please help me

2009-03-10, 2:39 AM

If you are still having trouble, check the R series forum, a solution has been found, Requires a quick string setting iadjustment in the registry.

You can find the post in the R series forum

Reply
Options

7 Posts

10-30-2008

cambridge uk

11 Signins

177 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎10-30-2008
  • Location: cambridge uk
  • Views: 177
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: T60. Volume bar and brightness bar not working please help me

2009-03-10, 12:49 PM

Thank you johnB. I have already downloaded the hot key driver and installed it, but still no change.

I will check out the R forums.

To be honest, the onscreen display was working when i got the laptop, then when i downloaded all the latests drivers from lenovo it dissapeared, and i've noticed that when i go into DISPLAY SETTINGS> ADVANCED>ONSCREEN DISPLAY, it doesnt show the display bar in that small display monitor even though its enabled.

Also when i go into my display settings it shows that i have MULTIPLE MONITORS ON ATI MOBILITY RADEON X1300.

How do disable multiple monitors?

thanks

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms