Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad; T61 and prior T series plus Other Legacy ThinkPads
All Forum Topics
Options

4385 Posts

12-02-2007

United States of America

9176 Signins

200638 Page Views

  • Posts: 4385
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 200638
  • Message 11 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-07, 4:52 AM
Hello,
 
One thing to keep in mind is that this occurs with any 32-bit operating system on x86 hardware, including Linux and BSD.  It's not a Microsoft issue, per se.  Switching to a 64-bit version of Microsoft Windows (Linux, BSD, et cetera) will resolve the issue. 
 
Another thing you can try is to enable Physical Address Extensions on your ThinkPad, which may (or may not) make more of the memory available to the operating system.  The steps to do this are discussed in this message thread.
 
Regards,
 
Aryeh Goretsky
 
 
 


I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

L380 YogaP50 (20EN-*)P51sP72 (20MB-*)P43sS230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)X1e gen3X1 Yoga gen 5X12 gen1X13 gen1Yoga 370

Communities: English Deutsche Español Português Русскоязычное Česká Slovenská Українська Język Polski Moto English


Need an answer, fast? Try using Browser Search to find it in the Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

5884 Posts

11-24-2007

United States of America

12810 Signins

291275 Page Views

  • Posts: 5884
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 291275
  • Message 12 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-07, 13:18 PM
aryeh - unfortunately the T60/p is hardware-limited to 3GB so the OS installed won't matter in this case.   the chipset in the T61/p is limited to 8GB according to intel documentation.

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad X1C7

Reply
Options

4385 Posts

12-02-2007

United States of America

9176 Signins

200638 Page Views

  • Posts: 4385
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 200638
  • Message 13 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-10, 8:01 AM
Hello,
 
I did not know that.  Just to confirm, even T60/p models with a Core 2 Duo processor are limited to 3GB of RAM when runnign a 64-bit operating system, correct?
 
Regards,
 
Aryeh Goretsky
 


I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

L380 YogaP50 (20EN-*)P51sP72 (20MB-*)P43sS230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)X1e gen3X1 Yoga gen 5X12 gen1X13 gen1Yoga 370

Communities: English Deutsche Español Português Русскоязычное Česká Slovenská Українська Język Polski Moto English


Need an answer, fast? Try using Browser Search to find it in the Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

5884 Posts

11-24-2007

United States of America

12810 Signins

291275 Page Views

  • Posts: 5884
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 291275
  • Message 14 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-10, 11:49 AM
correct.   a T60/p with a C2D (ie; T7600) is hardware-limited to a maximum of 3GB addressable system memory even with a 36- or 64-bit OS.

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad X1C7

Reply
Options

2029 Posts

12-02-2007

Australia

9435 Signins

247288 Page Views

  • Posts: 2029
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 247288
  • Message 15 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-10, 11:53 AM


goretsky wrote:
 
even T60/p models with a Core 2 Duo processor are limited to 3GB of RAM when runnign a 64-bit operating system, correct?
That's correct.  The addressing limitation is in the particular generation of Intel CPU support chipset used, so even a Core 2 Duo is limited in what it can address in a T60.
 
Cheers,
 
Bill
------------------------------
I don't work for Lenovo
Reply
Options

19 Posts

03-28-2008

California

24 Signins

277 Page Views

  • Posts: 19
  • Registered: ‎03-28-2008
  • Location: California
  • Views: 277
  • Message 16 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-11, 19:45 PM
Now it's clear....it's hardware limitation!!!! After all I wasn't so wrong.
Reply
Options

117 Posts

12-05-2007

Arizona, USA

245 Signins

4200 Page Views

  • Posts: 117
  • Registered: ‎12-05-2007
  • Location: Arizona, USA
  • Views: 4200
  • Message 17 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-11, 19:54 PM
At first I was not on your side Sebahuar, I thought, this guy wants to blame Lenovo for his own ignorance, or how can he be an engineer and not know about the 3gb limitation, etc...

However, then I saw that Lenovo's site says:
"Supports up to 4GB maximum memory"
 
And then I read Erik and others who said the motherboard chipset on the T60p actually can't handle more than 3gb.

Now I'm on your side, that actually would make me mad as well.  That means Lenovo's specifications are false and misleading.
 
Look at the wrong specs:
 
Seems to me like Lenovo should help you out since they provided incorrect specs, they should let you return your RAM for a refund since it's no use to you.  Shoot, is it even legal to claim false specifications for a computer?


Or is the statement "Supports up to 4GB maximum memory" some kind of weasely way of saying, the compter won't explode if you put 4GB in there, but it won't use it all?

Man I would be annoyed too if I was in your situation...

Message Edited by Hellbore on 04-11-2008 12:58 PM

Moderator Edit:  Inappropriate language usage deleted. Please pay attention to the rules of this community, including the on screen reminder when entering messages, and adhere to them in future.



Message Edited by billbolton on 04-12-2008 08:43 AM
T61p, T7800 CPU, Nvidia Quadro FX 570M GPU, WSXGA+ LDC, 4GB RAM, 200GB HDD, Intel 4965AGN wireless, 1GB Intel Turbo Memory, Vista Business 64bit
Reply
Options

228 Posts

02-16-2008

United States of America

843 Signins

7076 Page Views

  • Posts: 228
  • Registered: ‎02-16-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 7076
  • Message 18 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-11, 21:57 PM
If and when you upgrade to Vista SP1, you will see that the Vista System Properties will recognize the 4 GB of RAM.
You will also notice that the Task Manager will continue to read RAM as 3GB.
If you open the Sys Prop Performance and are using the default "Let windows automaticaly manage the page file", The current allocation will be around 3369MB yet the recomendation is of 4603MB. Them look again the Task Manager and you will see that the page file is 1492M/6342M. First one the current page filke size, the second the maximun page file, which is totally in agrement with a RAM of 4GB. The numbers are from my system, not necesarilly valid for others.
Confusing really. Apparently there are some ways Vista is using the RAM over 3GB, yet perhaps not all.
Rolando E Creagh, MD. FACS. USA. T61p, 64608WU, Dual Core Centrino 2.8 GHz, T9000, 8GB RAM. HDD 0: 1.0TB SSD w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (2nd clean install). HDD 1: 0.5TB 10K rpm w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (cloned). HDD 2:1TB 7.4K rpm AF w/W-7 SP1 64b (1rst clean install). HDD 3:250GB, VistaB-SP2 clean install, HDD 4:100GB, XP-SP3, factory install. HDD 5:1.5TB, 5K rpm, AF, DATA. 2504-10U Mini-Dock. Three more T61p.
T70, 20ERCTO1ww, 2.81 GHz Xenon, 64.5 GB RAM, 2 M2 SSD, 1 MX300 1T SSD. Windows 10, Windows 7 Ultimate.
Reply
Options

117 Posts

12-05-2007

Arizona, USA

245 Signins

4200 Page Views

  • Posts: 117
  • Registered: ‎12-05-2007
  • Location: Arizona, USA
  • Views: 4200
  • Message 19 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-11, 23:08 PM
recreaghmd, do you have a T60 series laptop, can you confirm this is true for the T60?
 
I could understand that on a machine like the T61p whose hardware supports 4gb, that maybe Vista would use some kind of physical address extension to access more than 3gb even on a 32-bit OS.

However, others have said that the chipset of the T60 doesn't support over 3 gigs, so I don't see how Vista could do anything to get around it. 

I could be wrong, I just want to make sure your information applies to the T60 and not some newer model...
T61p, T7800 CPU, Nvidia Quadro FX 570M GPU, WSXGA+ LDC, 4GB RAM, 200GB HDD, Intel 4965AGN wireless, 1GB Intel Turbo Memory, Vista Business 64bit
Reply
Options

228 Posts

02-16-2008

United States of America

843 Signins

7076 Page Views

  • Posts: 228
  • Registered: ‎02-16-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 7076
  • Message 20 of 45

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

2008-04-13, 20:11 PM
Yes, I do own a T60p and it is specified that it can support up to 4 GB. That is the hardware. The software utilization is another subject. I have read that the 256k of memmory in the video card gets to use some of that extra RAM, among others devices, if it is otherwise available, above and beyond what Vista-B uses. Care to buy 1.5 GB in 2 chips?
Cheers 
Rolando E Creagh, MD. FACS. USA. T61p, 64608WU, Dual Core Centrino 2.8 GHz, T9000, 8GB RAM. HDD 0: 1.0TB SSD w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (2nd clean install). HDD 1: 0.5TB 10K rpm w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (cloned). HDD 2:1TB 7.4K rpm AF w/W-7 SP1 64b (1rst clean install). HDD 3:250GB, VistaB-SP2 clean install, HDD 4:100GB, XP-SP3, factory install. HDD 5:1.5TB, 5K rpm, AF, DATA. 2504-10U Mini-Dock. Three more T61p.
T70, 20ERCTO1ww, 2.81 GHz Xenon, 64.5 GB RAM, 2 M2 SSD, 1 MX300 1T SSD. Windows 10, Windows 7 Ultimate.
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms