Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
Message 1 of 6 (5,543 Views)

Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

 

After reformat including pre-desktop partition and installing winxp, my "Access IBM" and "Fn+F5" Button for diaglogue does not show.

only enables without showing any dialogue of  ON, OFF.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: Pakistan
Message 2 of 6 (5,534 Views)

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Hi haideruet,

To make it work, you need power drivers like Power Management & Power Manager, Hokey Features, and Access IBM online User's Guide. Some of the old drivers need to be run twice, their setups get extracted to C:\Drivers... so make sure you run the setup from mentioned folder too.

Drivers can be found here: http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&LegacyDocID=MIGR-46258 

 

Hope this helps.

------------------------------------------------------------

Maliha (I don't work for lenovo)
ThinkPads:- T400[Win 7], T60[Win 7], IBM 240[Win XP]

IdeaPad: U350

Apple:- Macbook Air [Snow Leopard]
Did someone help you today? Compliment them with a
Kudos!
Was your question answered today? Mark it as an Accepted Solution
  Lenovo Deutsche Community     Lenovo Comunidad en Español 
Visit my YouTube Channel

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
Message 3 of 6 (5,530 Views)

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

yes I followed the steps , It helped me alot now only problem is after install Hotkey driver , there is CPU 100% for some times.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: Pakistan
Message 4 of 6 (5,526 Views)

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Did you install other applications specifically the Power Manager? What's the name of the process that's causing this?

------------------------------------------------------------

Maliha (I don't work for lenovo)
ThinkPads:- T400[Win 7], T60[Win 7], IBM 240[Win XP]

IdeaPad: U350

Apple:- Macbook Air [Snow Leopard]
Did someone help you today? Compliment them with a
Kudos!
Was your question answered today? Mark it as an Accepted Solution
  Lenovo Deutsche Community     Lenovo Comunidad en Español 
Visit my YouTube Channel

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
Message 5 of 6 (5,502 Views)

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Yes , I have installed power management and other utilities using direct update ,

I dont konw the process name , I am searching but there is not such process.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Posts: 8,592
Topics: 428
Kudos: 1,553
Solutions: 347
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: US
Message 6 of 6 (5,480 Views)

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

haideruet,

 

If you pull up the task manager and switch to processes view, which processes are consuming 100% CPU time?

 

Maliha,  thanks for the recommendations and links!

 

 

Mark

Top Kudoed Authors
User Kudos Count
1
1