Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

 

After reformat including pre-desktop partition and installing winxp, my "Access IBM" and "Fn+F5" Button for diaglogue does not show.

only enables without showing any dialogue of  ON, OFF.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: Pakistan

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Hi haideruet,

To make it work, you need power drivers like Power Management & Power Manager, Hokey Features, and Access IBM online User's Guide. Some of the old drivers need to be run twice, their setups get extracted to C:\Drivers... so make sure you run the setup from mentioned folder too.

Drivers can be found here: http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/research/hints-or-tips/detail.page?&LegacyDocID=MIGR-46258 

 

Hope this helps.

------------------------------------------------------------

Maliha (I don't work for lenovo)
ThinkPads:- T400[Win 7], T60[Win 7], IBM 240[Win XP]

IdeaPad: U350

Apple:- Macbook Air [Snow Leopard]
Did someone help you today? Compliment them with a
Kudos!
Was your question answered today? Mark it as an Accepted Solution
de.gif  Lenovo Deutsche Community   es.gif  Lenovo Comunidad en Español 
Visit my YouTube Channel

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
0 Kudos

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

yes I followed the steps , It helped me alot now only problem is after install Hotkey driver , there is CPU 100% for some times.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Posts: 3,220
Registered: ‎07-31-2008
Location: Pakistan
0 Kudos

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Did you install other applications specifically the Power Manager? What's the name of the process that's causing this?

------------------------------------------------------------

Maliha (I don't work for lenovo)
ThinkPads:- T400[Win 7], T60[Win 7], IBM 240[Win XP]

IdeaPad: U350

Apple:- Macbook Air [Snow Leopard]
Did someone help you today? Compliment them with a
Kudos!
Was your question answered today? Mark it as an Accepted Solution
de.gif  Lenovo Deutsche Community   es.gif  Lenovo Comunidad en Español 
Visit my YouTube Channel

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎11-16-2011
Location: Korea
0 Kudos

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

Yes , I have installed power management and other utilities using direct update ,

I dont konw the process name , I am searching but there is not such process.

 

Either Most interesting or most hatred topic improves discussion power.
Posts: 8,335
Topics: 422
Kudos: 1,442
Solutions: 319
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: RTP, North Carolina
0 Kudos

Re: Access IBM Button and Fn+F5 does not work in T41

haideruet,

 

If you pull up the task manager and switch to processes view, which processes are consuming 100% CPU time?

 

Maliha,  thanks for the recommendations and links!

 

 

Mark

____________________________________________

ThinkPads: S30, T43, X60t, X1, W700ds, IdeaPad Y710, IdeaCentre: A300, IdeaPad K1
Mark Hopkins
Program Manager, Lenovo Social Media (Services)
twitter @lenovoforums
English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество