cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
kc27
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-02-2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Views: 779
Message 1 of 4

RAM Worked in One T30 but Not Another

I have two 1GB sticks of RAM: DDR 333, FDMHGO-04032T

 

This RAM worked fine in a T30 2366-85U laptop

I put the same RAM in a T30 2366-KU1 laptop and it doesn't work - in either memory slot. The BIOS is 1IET71WW (2.10 ) 06/16/2006, which is I believe the latest BIOS for this laptop. The 2366-85U laptop no longer works, I dropped something on the keyboard and that killed the laptop, so I can't check it for BIOS version.

 

Is there something I can do to get the two 1gb sticks of RAM working in the 2366-KU1 laptop?

 

Not sure if RAM can be damaged, but could it have been damaged when the other laptop died?

Guru
Posts: 7,626
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
Views: 754
Message 2 of 4

Re: RAM Worked in One T30 but Not Another

Welcome to the forum!


The RAM sticks in question should work in any T30 with no issues.


Having said that, have you tried different RAM in 2366-KU1?

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
kc27
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-02-2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Views: 752
Message 3 of 4

Re: RAM Worked in One T30 but Not Another

George

 

Yes, I forgot to mention that I put a 512mb stick of RAM in the 2366-KU1 and it works fine with it in either of the two slots.

 

As a test I left the 512mb stick in the laptop and added one of the 1gb sticks. The laptop didn't even get to the IBM splashscreen. I tried it with the other 1gb stick and got the same results.

 

Do you think it would be accurate to conclude from that test that the 1gb sticks are bad? Or is there something else I should consider?

 

 

 

 

 

kc27
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-02-2008
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Views: 708
Message 4 of 4

Re: RAM Worked in One T30 but Not Another

The contacts on the RAM were dirty. I cleaned them with an eraser and the T30 now sees the 2gb of RAM.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors