cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
danzee
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Location: Maryland
Views: 1,577
Message 1 of 8

T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature

Background

I recently had a cooling fan failure in my T30.  The machine probably ran and hour or two unattended before the failure was discovered and the computer shut down.  The fan was repaired, re-installed, and runs fine.  In the process, I installed TPFanControl and gained an awareness of temperatures in the system.  I'm currently trying the T30 fan either under BIOS or smart control.  The indicated Temps appear to have acceptable margin either way.

 

The Problem

I installed 2x 512MB RAM back in March.  The memory showed as 1GB and worked fine.

Shortly after the fan repair, I noticed my machine had apparently suffered the infamous loss of one memory bank.

I'm inclined to think that  the bank failure was temperature induced. 

Another piece of background information, most likely unrelated, is that I lost and replaced my original HDD a month before the fan failed.  Replacement and installation of the OS was smooth.  I had no occasion to look at the RAM at that time, so I can't say for certain it was still OK then.  I can't see how this is relevant, but didn't want to leave it out.

 

Bottom Line

I strongly suggest users install TPFanControl.  Monitor temps at the least, and better yet  control the fan with a sensible set of limits consistent with your type of operation.  It may save you a board failure.

 

Now I have to figure out what to do.  Anyone found a single 1GB stick that would work on one side?

Motherboard replacement is not financially attractive.  I'll live with 512MB if I have to.

 

p.s I installed RightMark too.  Works well for my type of use.  Nice little program.

 

Guru
Posts: 7,626
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
Views: 1,573
Message 2 of 8

Re: T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature

Any PC2100/2700 laptop RAM stick of 1GB will work, no issues.


You can also do a search for a company called Hammerhead Technologies, they offer RAM slot repair.


Good luck.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
danzee
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Location: Maryland
Views: 1,568
Message 3 of 8

Re: T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature - Thanks

Cheers George,

It gives me at least one reasonable path.

sktn77a
802.11n
Posts: 409
Registered: ‎04-04-2008
Location: NC, USA
Views: 1,551
Message 4 of 8

Re: T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature - Thanks

I't quite possible that the memory slot was damaged when the replace the fan.  IBM had 2 warranty-only fixes for this problem:

 

1. If after slot failure:  Replace two smaller ram sticks with a single ram stick of twice the capacity.

 

2.  If before slot failure:  Install insulator kit to prevent problem.

 

It sounds like you're stuck with the former if repair, as suggested above, is not feasible or cost-effective.

Keith
Formerly 600E 2645, T30 2366, X31 2673, T40 2373, T41 2379, T42 2373, T42 2379, T60 1952, T61p 8889, T61p 8891
Currently T420 4177-CTO, T430 2347-A54, T430 2349-L64, T430 2347-UN9, T430 2342-CTR, Ideapad K1, H520S 2561-1LU
danzee
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Location: Maryland
Views: 1,533
Message 5 of 8

Re: T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature - Thanks

It's certainly possible of course.  But, I'm both experienced and careful with microelectroic assemblies so I'd like to think it wasn't me.

 In any event, the place that George suggested will repair the slot for about the cost of the new RAM.  It's an interesting trade-off to consider.

 

danzee
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Location: Maryland
Views: 1,529
Message 6 of 8

Re: T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature - Single stick makes most sense.

I'm just going to replace the RAM with a single 1GB and sell the nearly new 2x 512MB ones for what I can get.

Can't justify the other way.

Z

TexasJay
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-06-2009
Location: Arlington, Texas
Views: 1,260
Message 7 of 8

Re: T30 Memory Bank Loss and Temperature

Thank you, George, for this solution.  I thought I was going to have to live with 512Mb ram!

 

Why doesn't Crucial know that you can get by with one stick?  Weird.

sutha24
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-07-2009
Location: Australia
Views: 1,224
Message 8 of 8

RAM upgrade

I got T30 2656 EM1 running with original memory (2X 128=256MB) but with OS windowsXP. It is running very slow .  I am trying to upgrade the RAM.

As I have read some of the forum questions that one slot is not working with 512MB. I just want to know whether I can do with one stick of 1GB. Also can someone suggest the specification of the RAM and where it can be purchased. I live in Australia

Top Kudoed Authors