Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 1 of 11 (1,692 Views)

T43 - 1872-CTO

Installed Win7 yesterday without any issues. Today I  cannot access BIOS nor start with the CD nor start from the HD.  It stops at IBM ThinkPad screen 'To interrupt normal startup...'

WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 2 of 11 (1,670 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

I added 512 MB Ram to the currect 1 GB Ram and it worked

WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 3 of 11 (1,626 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

It worked just temporarily. I have flashed the BIOS to the most recent level. I have removed the CMOS battery for some minutes to reset the bios. I have one set of 1 gb ram and one 512 mb or ram. Still same strange problem; sometime the T43 starts W7 most of the time is stops with IBM TP screen. Any clue

Guru
Posts: 7,626
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
Message 4 of 11 (1,586 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

Sounds like a SouthBridge chip problem to me.

 

Try removing the keyboard, palmrest and wireless card. Re-connect the keyboard.

 

Start the machine, and if it freezes press on the large square chip under the wireless card slot. If it continues booting while you're (gently) pressing on the chip, you've found the culprit.

 

Good luck.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 5 of 11 (1,578 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

My experience is that a SouthBridge problem occur usually when Windows has started. This problem is that it stops with the IBM TP screen and I cannot access the BIOS even. But suddenly Windows do start. 1 of 10 times approx.... The computer never freeze when Windows has started

WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 6 of 11 (1,568 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

George, I tried, you are correct.... Smiley Sad

Guru
Posts: 7,626
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
Message 7 of 11 (1,552 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

Well, I'm not happy about being correct this time around.

 

You can either swap the motherboard, or have the chip professionally re-balled provided that it's not secured by clear epoxy, but with coloured dots...

 

Good luck.

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 8 of 11 (1,531 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

thx

Highlighted
WWAN
Posts: 557
Registered: ‎06-13-2008
Location: SE
Message 9 of 11 (1,434 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

Can anyone advice how I can get the touchpad to work with W7? I think I have tried all available drivers...

Guru
Posts: 7,626
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
Message 10 of 11 (1,426 Views)

Re: T43 - 1872-CTO

It should work out of the box.

 

Do you have it enabled in BIOS? Physically connected?

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.
Top kudoed Authors