Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: UK
Message 1 of 17 (18,355 Views)

T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

Hi all,

 

I have a T60 (model 1953-DAF) with a 1.66GHz CPU (type T2300E). I wish to upgrade the processor to one with has VT capability (Virtualization Technology to support 64bit), say T2400 or above.

 

I would like to know if there is any limitation imposed by the current model as far as CPU upgrade is concerned. I don't know where to find this information.

 

If that can be done, is there anything I need to do apart from replacing the CPU physically?

 

Thanks a lot for your assistance.

 

/mebs

Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 2 of 17 (18,346 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

[ Edited ]

you can upgrade to T7xxx and T5xxx CPU with socket M format. There is nothing that you really have to do to upgrade other than the CPU. I recommend that you get the T5xxx, i.e. T5500 or T5600, etc.

 

Only the T7xxx has VT and 64 bit.

 

T5xxx in Socket M does not support VT, it only supports 64 bit. 

 

The T2x00 CPU can only support VT and NO 64 bit OS support. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: UK
Message 3 of 17 (18,325 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

Thanks for your quick reply and for your suggestions.

 

The T5600 looks more interesting as it's also a 1.83GHz.

If I understand correctly, I should look for a processor with similar FSB speed to what I currently have? I can't upgrade from a 667MHz to a 800MHz, right?

 

Thanks a lot for your response.

Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 4 of 17 (18,313 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

socket M Core 2 Duo Merom processors maximum FSB was only 667 mhz, there was never anything more than that. You would need to find Socket M Core 2 Duo Merom processors.

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: UK
Message 5 of 17 (18,226 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

Hi,

 

I need your help again on the following issue :

 

Yesterday I upgraded my T60 laptop processor (was a 1.66GHz) to a T2400, i.e 1.83GHz that has VT capability. After installing the CPU, I went to the BIOS, enable VT in the CPU section, save the config, then switch off the laptop for a few seconds before I restarted it.

 

The laptop came up fine. I then downloaded the VMware-guest64check-6.0.0-45731.exe utility to check if the laptop is capable of supporting 64bit guest OS via VMWare. Unfortunately I got the message :

 

<<<This host is not capable of running a 64-bit guest operating system under this VMWare product...>>

 

Any idea why am seeing this message. The T2400 is indeed VT-capable according to Intel's website.

 

Thanks for your help.

 

/m

 

FYI: I'm running Vista Home Premium Edition (32bit)

 

  
 
  
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 6 of 17 (18,222 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

try to update the BIOS if you can, i am not sure about the whole VMware thing, since i never use them. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: UK
Message 7 of 17 (18,220 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

Thanks  lead_org again for your quick reply.

 

I thought about that as well. But I think I've got the latest BIOS firmware. But I will check again.

 

Cheers

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎02-05-2010
Location: florida
Message 8 of 17 (18,130 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

there is a setting in the bios to enable Intel VT technology...it's set to disable by default.  look around and you'll find it.

Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎08-07-2008
Location: UK
Message 9 of 17 (18,127 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

Hi atek,

 

As I said before, I have done that already but no luck.

 

I just upgraded my BIOS to the latest 2.25 version, but same result.

 

It sounds to me I does need to have both Intel 64 (or EMT64) AND VT - This processor has only VT.

 

Thanks anyway

 

I'm giving up Smiley Sad

Guru
Posts: 7,626
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: USA
Message 10 of 17 (18,110 Views)

Re: T60 Upgrading CPU/processor question

What processor exactly have you installed?

Cheers,

George




In daily use: R60F, R500F, T61, T410

Collecting dust: T60

Enjoying retirement: A31p, T42p,

Non-ThinkPads: Panasonic CF-31 & CF-52, HP 8760W




Starting Thursday, 08/14/2014 I'll be away from the forums until further notice. Please do NOT send private messages since I won't be able to read them. Thank you.
.