cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
RafiKornfeld
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Views: 2,613
Message 1 of 9

T60 changing disk to 250GB

I tried to ghost my 60G disk onto 250G on a different computer and it finished OK. But when connecting the new drive (250G) to my T60 it would not boot. Booting from Windows CD showed that all directories were ghosted correctly.

What could be the problem?

lead_org Microsoft MVP Contributor
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Views: 2,610
Message 2 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

don't use Ghost use Acronis TrueImage. 
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
RafiKornfeld
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Views: 2,608
Message 3 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

Sorry, did not mention. I used Acronis first, and it did not do the job, then tried ghost, which also did not do it.
Message Edited by RafiKornfeld on 07-16-2009 03:12 AM
SeniorGuru
Posts: 2,719
Registered: ‎12-22-2008
Location: CA
Views: 2,592
Message 4 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

Which version of Windows? I had a similar problem after cloning a Vista HD and was able to recover using this Windows Vista Recovery Disc Download.
__________________________________________________
Cheers... Dorian Hausman • ca.gif English community
X1C6, E470, Y900s, [R.I.P. X1C2, T430s, TPT2, SL500, X61s, T60p, A21p, 770, 760ED... 5160, 5150... S360/30]
Retired Guru
Posts: 993
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Location: Michigan
Views: 2,580
Message 5 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

There are a number of posts in the forum about using Acronis or other SW to clone your existing drive to a new one.

 

What works:

Install the *new* drive in your ThinkPad.

Connect the old drive via USB.

Boot your cloning tool from CD.

Clone away.

 

There have been a few reports that recovery partitions may not get cloned properly. But at least your ThinkPad should boot after following the above procedure.

 

Best regards,

Frank

---------

Results of Your Ideal Business-Class Laptop survey, concluded 2009-07-29.

Did someone help you?
Say thanks! with a kudo.
Even better: Pay it forward, help someone else. Smiley Happy
RafiKornfeld
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Views: 2,571
Message 6 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

I will try it the way you suggested next week and let you know if it worked.

Thanks

boreal
Paper Tape
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-12-2009
Location: Canada
Views: 2,563
Message 7 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

Having just finished a two week fight to get a WD 250 GB hard drive cloned and installed into my T30, I reccommend the advice I received in this forum from Andy

 

A program often recommended by ortegeluis is Easeaus Disk Copy a freeware which may help you.


 


Andy
______________________________________
T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.
Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you. Forum Search Option
FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored

 

The process was simple, smooth and painless.  You can read my struggle here

http://forums.lenovo.com/lnv/board/message?board.id=T_Series_Thinkpads&thread.id=37052

RafiKornfeld
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-16-2009
Location: Tel Aviv, Israel
Views: 2,473
Message 8 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

I have used the Easeus Disk Copy program as suggested, and it did copy the disk. Thank you for your good advice.
MrSnake
Punch Card
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎12-13-2008
Location: Belgium
Views: 2,379
Message 9 of 9

Re: T60 changing disk to 250GB

By default Ghost only makes an image/clone of your "data".

 

To make your new drive bootable, you also need to copy the boot record and such.

Ghost does this as well, but not automatically, go to Options / Disk and there you need to select "Image Boot" or "Image Disk". One of those two will work. I have done it for my T42p and my T60p.

________________________________________________________________
T42p 2373-Q1G (PM765, 2GB, 250 GB HDD, 15" UXGA(1600x1200), 128MB ATI FireGL T2)
T60p 8741-C4G (T7600 2.33GHz, 3GB, 320GB 7k2 rpm, 15.4" 1680x1050, 256MB ATI FireGL V5250)
R50p 1833-BU4PM1.7GHz, 2GB RAM, 60GB 7200rpm HDD, 15 UXGA(1600x1200) TFT LCD, 128MB ATI FireGL T2

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals