cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
ngloong
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
Location: Singapore
Views: 1,490
Message 1 of 4

T61 + 4GB showed 3GB on Windows XP SP2

Hi, I googled for microsoft fixes, but can't find any. Please help.

 

Thanks

mbhockey13
Punch Card
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎01-22-2008
Location: US
Views: 1,483
Message 2 of 4

Re: T61 + 4GB showed 3GB on Windows XP SP2

If you are running 32-Bit (non x64) Windows XP, that is all you are going to be able to use, no matter how much memory is in your system.
ThinkPad T61 - ThinkPad T410 - ThinkPad T420 - ThinkPad T430s - ThinkPad T440s - ThinkPad T460s
ngloong
Paper Tape
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-10-2008
Location: Singapore
Views: 1,481
Message 3 of 4

Re: T61 + 4GB showed 3GB on Windows XP SP2

Thank you for your assurance.
watusa
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎12-01-2008
Location: Utah, USA
Views: 1,454
Message 4 of 4

Re: T61 + 4GB showed 3GB on Windows XP SP2

There are ideas on how to get around it I found on Yahoo posted below.  I hope it helps. 

 

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080717201730AAhrEGC

 

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals