cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
jangun
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Location: Finland
Views: 2,408
Message 1 of 8

T61P VLAN?

Hi. I have T61P with Intel(R) 82566MM Gigabit NIC. Is't possible to use VLANs with this configuration? I need to use two separate networks. Thank you.
OX
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
Location: Ottawa
Views: 2,301
Message 2 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

Hi Jangun,

 

I am looking for the same info because I need to capture the frames from a network router and analyze the protocols. Here is what I have tried so far, but haven't succeeded.

 

In the key location 

"HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet002\Control\Class\{4D36E972-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002bE10318}\0001",
I changed the TaggingMode from 0 to 1, but I don't see the vlan tag in the captured frames.

 

I will try more later on and keep you posted.

 

Cheers,

OX

jangun
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Location: Finland
Views: 2,284
Message 3 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

Hi OX,

 

I got it working installing Intel Network Connections 13.2.8.0 -software. Now i have two separate networks behind one nic. I use MS Vista.

 

Hope this helps you.

blaz
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Location: Slovenia
Views: 2,198
Message 4 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

Hey.

 

Got the same problem here, I've tried on Vista64 and 32, and still no luck. Also tried to check the registry for Taggong option, and i didn't find it....

 

Vista seems to remove tag no matter what i do. Any solutions?

OX
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
Location: Ottawa
Views: 2,178
Message 5 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

Hi blaz,

 

I didn't install the software, which seems to be a third party s/w. I tried adding a DWORD (http://support.intel.com/support/network/sb/cs-005897.htm ), but it did not work on my PC either.  Eventually I used an Adtech test tool to capture the vlan frame. I have spent too much time on enabling vlan on the PC. Have you tried contacting Lenovo support?

 

Cheers,
Olive

OX
What's DOS?
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-11-2008
Location: Ottawa
Views: 2,177
Message 6 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

By the way, I use XP.
blaz
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Location: Slovenia
Views: 2,111
Message 7 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

I've tried putting the string in registry - it didn't work. Smiley Sad Maybe i should try to contact Lenovo support....
Highlighted
Lebarich
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2018
Location: NG
Views: 63
Message 8 of 8

Re: T61P VLAN?

Hi, I have Thinkpad T61 and I want to know if the laptop can strip Vlan

Holiday Deals
HAPPENING NOW!

Get the best deals on PCs and tech now during the Holiday Sale
Shop the sale