Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Location: Paris, France
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

T61p display

The display of my T61p has a big crack in one corner and I would like to replace it.

My T61p is model 64578LU which means that the display is a  15.4" TFT 1680 x 1050 resolution ( WSXGA+ ).

 

I know that there are other T61p models which come with a display of higher resolution (15.4" TFT with 1920x1200 (WUXGA)) with the same graphics card.

 

Would it be possible for me to purchase the higher resolution screen as a replacement and use it in my T61p model? Or are there any connection (cable) issues that would prevent the higher-res screen from working?

 

Thanks for any feedback!

Cheers

Community Moderator
Posts: 2,999
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0 Kudos

Re: T61p display

You can change just the panel. Everything else stays the same.
Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Location: Paris, France
0 Kudos

Re: T61p display

Thanks, I will replace the panel.

But is it possible to "upgrade" the panel to the one of higher resolution?

Community Moderator
Posts: 2,999
Registered: ‎01-01-2010
Location: San Francisco
0 Kudos

Re: T61p display

[ Edited ]

Yes. WUXGA (1920X1600) uses the same cable, inverter, etc. as your existing screen (WSXGA+).

Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Location: Paris, France
0 Kudos

Re: T61p display

Thanks, I'll give it a shot.

Paper Tape
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-25-2010
Location: Paris, France
0 Kudos

Re: T61p display

Just as an update: The upgrade to the higher-res panel worked but we had to fiddle a bit as the size was a milimeter or so off.