Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Token Ring
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Location: Colorado
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Maybe this has been asked before, but is there a way to change the location to where the servers point?
WWAN
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Yes. With root, which we don't have yet.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
Highlighted
Token Ring
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Location: Colorado
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

That's what I thought.
WWAN
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Just tried again. No fix at all now. Never. Now I'm seriously po'd.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
Token Ring
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Location: Colorado
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

You'd think this could be resolved in a quick update. Would probably be easy. This has probably been mentioned before too.
WWAN
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Yes. They did an update but no fix for this. :-/
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
Token Ring
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Location: Colorado
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

[ Edited ]

I know, but it seems to me they could push a quick update rather than wait for the mass update that was mentioned for Jan/Feb. I know this has probably been mentioned too, just throwing in my two cents.

WWAN
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

I completely agree, and I've been cutting Lenovo a lot of slack, but my patience has worn thin, at last.

I went from 5 or 10 minutes for a fix, to less than a minute for a fix, and now no fix at all. Extremely aggravating.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
Token Ring
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Location: Colorado
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

[ Edited ]

 I should say that I didn't get the TPT for GPS since this is primarily for work and my work is in a big steel and concrete building, so i'll never get a signal inside.  However, I do support those who want all the "stuff" on this TPT to work.

 

So this is unbelievable.  I decided to test mine again having never been able to get a fix.  Set it out on the table on my condo's patio, and I got a fix in less than two minutes.  Accurate to within 200 meters, but the location was about 400 meters from my place. Clear skies, no wind.

 

So I thought, this must be a fluke.  I shut it down and restarted it and did it over again.  In less than five minutes, it gets a couple satellites, but still no firm lock, and it tells me I am at a location about 2 miles (1.2 Km) from my place.  Interesting. After 15 minutes, no firm lock, so I went into settings and cleared the cache.  Will start over and report back.

 

Edited to add: Clearing the cache got me a complete fix in about a minute.  Said accuracy was within 10 meters, but the location was still over 800 meters from where I really was.  Not sure what all this means.

WWAN
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: GPS - TPT Acquiring Satellites Bug

Are you using GPS only, no wifi? When I got my quick fixes I was and now I've lost the capability. I keep clearing my cache so I know if I have a true fix or not - mostly not, now, but it was great for that one day.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO