Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad TabletsThinkPad Tablets
All Forum Topics
Options

19 Posts

10-31-2012

United States of America

73 Signins

445 Page Views

  • Posts: 19
  • Registered: ‎10-31-2012
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 445
  • Message 11 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 18:09 PM

QuickSnip does require a dependency package, but it's different from the "Lenovo Settings Dependency Package" I pointed to previously.  If you open Control Panel and select "Uninstall a program", do you see "Lenovo Dependency Package" listed?  If so, when you highlight it, what version does it show at the bottom of the window?

 

To ensure you have the latest version of that package, you have a couple of options:

 

1 - Uninstall the one you have.  Re-run the QuickSnip app.  When it runs, it should display a message prompting you to install the latest version.  You can click that link and install the downloaded package.

 

2 - Download from the link directly.

 

You must apparently have the QuickSnip app and the Dependency Package at the same version, which should now be 1.05.

 

Please let me know what versions you have, and whether installing this package does anything for you.

Reply
Options

9 Posts

01-17-2013

Seattle, WA

9 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎01-17-2013
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • Views: 45
  • Message 12 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 19:04 PM

I also have this problem. I followed your latest steps and updated to the newest version of that "Lenovo Settings Dependency Package." 

 

After doing so, and launching the Lenovo QuickSnip app it told me it needed one more dependency installed, which I accepted and installed. However then the 3 options stayed completely grayed out and I couldn't choose any of them. So I uninstalled Lenovo QuickSnip and reinstalled it. The options are selectable again but the "Screen Capture" setting doesn't really work and the setting keeps switching back to "Right-click". So I'm back to the same problem.

Reply
Options

19 Posts

10-31-2012

United States of America

73 Signins

445 Page Views

  • Posts: 19
  • Registered: ‎10-31-2012
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 445
  • Message 13 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 19:38 PM
Can you please click 'About' in the QuickSnip app and tell me what version it shows?
Reply
Options

9 Posts

01-21-2013

USA

10 Signins

89 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎01-21-2013
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 89
  • Message 14 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 19:52 PM

My quicksnip version is 1.0.56.0, my Lenovo dependency package is 1.05.0010. I haven't tried reinstalling the package yet but I'll let you know how it goes when I do.

Reply
Options

38 Posts

01-03-2013

Lynchburg, VA

88 Signins

781 Page Views

  • Posts: 38
  • Registered: ‎01-03-2013
  • Location: Lynchburg, VA
  • Views: 781
  • Message 15 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 20:25 PM

Out of the box, my quicksnip appears to be working correctly.  I haven't played with it much as i'm still at work but hopefully will get a chance to give it a once over tonight.

Reply
Options

9 Posts

01-17-2013

Seattle, WA

9 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎01-17-2013
  • Location: Seattle, WA
  • Views: 45
  • Message 16 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 21:31 PM

Mine is version 1.0.56.0 as well and I have Lenovo Dependency Package 1.05.0012.

 

For debugging: I feel like first time setup of my devicee asked me what I wanted the button to do and I chose "right-click." I think that choice early on is what doomed me from being able to change back.

Reply
Options

498 Posts

12-11-2012

North Carolina

274 Signins

15035 Page Views

  • Posts: 498
  • Registered: ‎12-11-2012
  • Location: North Carolina
  • Views: 15035
  • Message 17 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-22, 21:40 PM

Hello all, at this point I would suggest trying to Refresh your Tablet:

 

Here is what will happen when you Refresh your PC:

  • Your files and personalization settings wont't change.
  • Your PC settings will be changed back to their defaults.
  • Apps from Windows Store will be kept.
  • Apps you installed from discs or websites will be removed.
  • A list of removed apps will be saved on your desktop.

Side out the charm bar, select Settings, Change PC Settings, select General on the Left, then on the right side of the screen scroll down and under Refresh your PC without affecting your files select Get Started.

 

Good luck and let me know!

Thank you for being a part of the Lenovo Family,

Catie

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"! This will help the rest of the Community with similar issues identify the verified solution and benefit from it.

Donate KUDOS and Click "Accepted Solution"
Reply
Options

38 Posts

01-03-2013

Lynchburg, VA

88 Signins

781 Page Views

  • Posts: 38
  • Registered: ‎01-03-2013
  • Location: Lynchburg, VA
  • Views: 781
  • Message 18 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-23, 1:37 AM

Catie. Not to hijack this thread but what programs are able to utilize the "eraser" end of the digitizer pen? I haven't had any luck so far and the option is enabled in settings.  Thanks

Reply
Options

25 Posts

01-16-2013

Petaluma

87 Signins

935 Page Views

  • Posts: 25
  • Registered: ‎01-16-2013
  • Location: Petaluma
  • Views: 935
  • Message 19 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-23, 1:44 AM
@bpcooper14
I believe the pen that comes with the tpt2 does not include a eraser function in the pen, which is required for the digitizer to recognize when the pen is flipped around. There are 3rd party pens that do have this feature though that you could try.
Reply
Options

38 Posts

01-03-2013

Lynchburg, VA

88 Signins

781 Page Views

  • Posts: 38
  • Registered: ‎01-03-2013
  • Location: Lynchburg, VA
  • Views: 781
  • Message 20 of 35

Re: issue with quicksnip app on TPT2

2013-01-23, 1:57 AM

Well that makes sense that I couldn't get it to work.  Lol. I knew I was doing everything right.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms