Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-02-2010
Location: Beijing
0 Kudos

W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

Hi all,

 

I have a W500 (TYPE 4061-B41) that is equipped with a Seagate 7200 rpm 160GB HD. The HD is marketed as capable of SATA II (3Gbps), but my W500 is only interfacing it with SATA I (1.5Gbps). Although I know that in practice the performance between SATA I and SATA II for a non SSD would be minimal but I still feel uneasy about it. Is there anything I can do about it?

Highlighted
WWAN
Posts: 386
Registered: ‎08-03-2009
Location: UK
0 Kudos

Re: W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

As far as I know, W500 doesn't cap SATA speed by default. What is the model of your hard drive and how do you know it's capped at SATA I speed in your W500?

Token Ring
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎04-17-2010
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

You may also have a jumper on the drive itself which limits it ... if so, simply remove it.

Posts: 20,898
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0 Kudos

Re: W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

as said the W500 is not limited to SATAI speed, it is fully SATA II compatible. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-02-2010
Location: Beijing
0 Kudos

Re: W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

I opened the case to take a look at the disk today. It's a Seagate Momentus 7200.3 (model ST9160411AS ). I did a few googling and Seagate markets it as SATA II but the one on my machine is labeled as 1.5 Gb/sec :-( So it's a special OEM model designed for ThinkPad? Is it possible to upgrade it with a new firmware?

Posts: 20,898
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,253
Solutions: 1,344
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
0 Kudos

Re: W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

Lenovo doesn't have the sort of firmware upgrade that you are after. 

Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Posts: 2,409
Kudos: 373
Solutions: 127
Registered: ‎06-05-2010
Location: Rosario, Santa Fe, Argentina
0 Kudos

Re: W500 HD capped at SATA 1 (1.5Gbps)?

Transfer rate is a chipset feature. If you update your BIOS, nothing will change.

 

Best regards.

IPnaSh
First Spanish Community Guru - Colaborador ad honorem

Lenovo