Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Highlighted
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
0 Kudos

W530 RAM Problems

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?

802.11n
Posts: 539
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: W530 RAM Problems

Which brand / type of memory did you install?

_______________________________________________________________________
W520 4270CTO i7-2820QM Quadro2000M 1920x1080 Display 16GB RAM 2x240GB Intel 510 SSDs (RAID 0) - BIOS 1.42 - PCMark7:4,568
Samsung Series 9 15-inch NP900X4C-A03US - PCMark7: 4674
Guru
Posts: 1,044
Registered: ‎04-20-2008
Location: Cary, NC
0 Kudos

Re: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

nickj02 wrote:

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?


Crucial memory seems to run fine. You can purchase a matched memory kit for $170 from Newegg (2x8gb). I believe that there is now PC-12800 1600 Mhz memory available.

W520, i7-2820QM, BIOS 1.42, 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 2000M NVIDIA GPU, Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD, Crucial M550 mSata 512GB, WD 2TB USB 3.0, eSata Plextor PX-LB950UE BluRay

W520, i7-2760QM, BIOS 1.42 1920x1080 FHD, 32 GB RAM, 1000M NVIDIA GPU, Crucial M550 512GB mSata SSD, Hitachi 500GB HDD, WD 2TB USB 3.0
UAR
Punch Card
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎06-22-2012
Location: Chicago
0 Kudos

Re: W530 RAM Problems

We installed 16GB from Crucial and had no issue with the system recognizing our 16GB plus the factory 4 GB.  

Broadband 3G
Posts: 999
Registered: ‎01-06-2011
Location: Sacramento, CA
0 Kudos

Re: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

harrisb wrote:

nickj02 wrote:

Just got my new W530 and I am having memory problems. Seems like the computer only accepts (without errors) up to 16GB of RAM. I installed 32GB ram and the computer boots and windows recognizes that there is 32GB, but the memory diagnostic tool finds memory errors and I get random BSOD. Talked to the memory manufacturer (ADATA) and the memory is compatible. They suggested I run memtest86. I ran it in various configurations (cycling all the memory through every DIMM). It all tests fine with no errors until I install more than 16GB. Is this a BIOS issue...anyone else have this problem...whats the solution?


Crucial memory seems to run fine. You can purchase a matched memory kit for $170 from Newegg (2x8gb). I believe that there is now PC-12800 1600 Mhz memory available.


http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=03E9F8D4A5CA7304

 

It is 1600Mhz.

 


UAR wrote:

We installed 16GB from Crucial and had no issue with the system recognizing our 16GB plus the factory 4 GB.  


 If you got the 16GB kit I posted above the facotry RAM has likely caused the Crucial kit to run at slower thatn 1600Mhz. It's best to remove the factory RAM and only use the same make/model RAM when upgrading. This ensures the speed, timings, and voltage all match.

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-19-2012
Location: Fürth
0 Kudos

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

[ Edited ]

Hi, i have also Problems with W530 RAM, i payed 32GB (4 x 8) but the System incl. BIOS show me only 16GB. I tested one by one, all 8GB Moduls show only 4GB, why ? somebody have a idea ?

 

 

i use a Komputerbay 16GB (2x 8GB) DDR3 PC3-12800 1600MHz SODIMM 204-Pin Laptop Speicher 10-10-10-27

 

lot of Thanks

Guru
Posts: 8,730
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Vancouver
0 Kudos

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

Are you sure they're 8GB modules? You may have been sent the wrong modules, accidentally or otherwise.
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-23-2008
Location: GERMANY
0 Kudos

Betreff: W530 RAM Problems

What OS are you running? Perhaps that's the problem. W7 Home Premium isn't able to handle more than 16GB.

Regards