English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: X Series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

29 Posts

05-08-2012

US

49 Signins

196 Page Views

  • Posts: 29
  • Registered: ‎05-08-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 196
  • Message 1 of 11

Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-09, 20:05 PM

hi there--lenovo sent me a replacement SSD but it was completely empty--no windows, nothing. :smileyfrustrated: i managed to clone the original, all partitions, but the X230T won't start correctly now. it automatically launches into repair every time, and concludes with successful repairs and "system volume on disk is corrupt"

 

repair.jpg

 

if i try recovery options, it needs me to log in, but there's no apparent way for me to do that :smileyfrustrated:

 

login.jpg

 

Reply
Options

3281 Posts

12-22-2008

CA

12333 Signins

177589 Page Views

  • Posts: 3281
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 177589
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-09, 20:10 PM

How did you clone the SSD, i.e.

 

1. What software did you use?

 

2. Where did you install the new SSD -- inside the X230T or in an external enclosure? 


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

29 Posts

05-08-2012

US

49 Signins

196 Page Views

  • Posts: 29
  • Registered: ‎05-08-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 196
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-10, 4:50 AM

hi Dorian--a guru from my homeland!

  • i cloned SSD#1 with Macrium Reflect. SSD#2 was connected by USB in an external enclosure.
  • i replaced SSD#1 with #2 in the X230T. 
Reply
Options

271 Posts

05-31-2011

San Francisco

2743 Signins

7527 Page Views

  • Posts: 271
  • Registered: ‎05-31-2011
  • Location: San Francisco
  • Views: 7527
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-10, 5:48 AM

For a direct clone of a bootable drive, the most reliable procedure is:

  • Create a bootable USB thumb drive that has the cloning software (the software should provide a utility to do this)
  • Install the new drive in the computer
  • Connect the old drive on USB
  • Boot off the USB thumb drive and perform the clone

 

Since you used Macrium, also look at their notes: http://kb.macrium.com/KnowledgebaseArticle50168.aspx

 

Reply
Options

3281 Posts

12-22-2008

CA

12333 Signins

177589 Page Views

  • Posts: 3281
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 177589
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-10, 13:51 PM

wrote:
  • i cloned SSD#1 with Macrium Reflect. SSD#2 was connected by USB in an external enclosure.
  • i replaced SSD#1 with #2 in the X230T. 

An alternative to RichardW's procedure that obviates the USB drive would be:

• install the cloning software on SSD#1

• put that SSD in an external enclosure

• put SSD#2 inside the X230T

• reboot from the SSD#1 (interrupt the boot to temporarily specify the USB drive)

• clone from SSD#1 to SSD#2

• reboot from SSD#2 and enjoy

 

I've done this several times when upgrading HDDs and SSDs on variious ThinkPads. It's always worked well for me.

 

 


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

29 Posts

05-08-2012

US

49 Signins

196 Page Views

  • Posts: 29
  • Registered: ‎05-08-2012
  • Location: US
  • Views: 196
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-11, 5:50 AM

thanks guys, i tried re-cloning numerous times, both ways. still no luck. man, i wish i knew what was going on. this is crazy frustrating.

 

i got Windows PE recovery on a USB drive, which should have been a big help. booting with SSD#2 in the X230T resulted in a variety of good times: bootmgr being missing entirely, boot manager reporting 0xc000000e device can't be accessed, hal.dll went missing once, but mostly Lenovo recovery telling me i need to log in but offering no way for me to do it.

 

boot mngr missing

 

boot manager failed to start.jpg

 

dll missing.jpg

 

Lenovo clone login.jpg

 

 

Reply
Options

12851 Posts

06-06-2011

RU

17802 Signins

177340 Page Views

  • Posts: 12851
  • Registered: ‎06-06-2011
  • Location: RU
  • Views: 177340
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-11, 14:06 PM
davidicus,

try to clone the drive with Acronis True Image Home sw, as I know even trial version works for your task with not critical limited functions.

I have cloned my HDD to SSD (with less size of the SSD) by the following scenario:
- insert new SSD into external usb box
- install cloning sw on HDD
- launch cloning sw, it reboots laptop into its own environment for cloning task
- replace HDD with SSD and reinstall ThinkVantage R&R

I used Intel Data Migration Software, free of charge version of Acronis tool for Intel only drives w/o any problem.



x220 • Gobi 2000 3g | hdd, msata ssd, wwan, wifi, gps -- unique hand-made config
ThinkPad 25 Special Anniversary Edition. #Retro. Signed by D.Hill
T470p | X1 Carbon Gen3 | Miix 2 10" | Yoga Tablet 2-1050F (Android) + BT Keyboard
ThinkPad Stack • 2.4/5 Wireless Router, HDD 1 TB, BT Speaker, Power Bank, Mobile Projector

Do it well, worse becomes itself

Communities:   English    Deutsche    Español    Portugues    Русскоязычное    Česká    Slovenská    Українська   Moto English

Reply
Options

3281 Posts

12-22-2008

CA

12333 Signins

177589 Page Views

  • Posts: 3281
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 177589
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-11, 14:57 PM

wrote:
davidicus,

try to clone the drive with Acronis True Image Home sw, as I know even trial version works for your task with not critical limited functions.

I have cloned my HDD to SSD (with less size of the SSD) by the following scenario:
- insert new SSD into external usb box
- install cloning sw on HDD
- launch cloning sw, it reboots laptop into its own environment for cloning task
- replace HDD with SSD and reinstall ThinkVantage R&R

Interesting. In the past leaving the original drive in the HDD bay and attaching the new drive via USB would result in problems when the new drive got moved to the internal drive bay. Good to see that Acronis has dealt with this issue.


I used Intel Data Migration Software, free of charge version of Acronis tool for Intel only drives w/o any problem.

Free versions of Acronis are also available from Seagate and Western Digital (and maybe others.) In all cases you need to attach a drive of that make for the software to run. The attached drive can be USB attached (but not network.) The drive doesn't need to participate in the cloning. I have an old WD 80GB drive in a USB enclosure that I now use only as a "dongle" when I need to run Acronis.


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

12851 Posts

06-06-2011

RU

17802 Signins

177340 Page Views

  • Posts: 12851
  • Registered: ‎06-06-2011
  • Location: RU
  • Views: 177340
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-12, 14:27 PM
hausman,

at the first time I tried to insert SSD into laptop, HDD with OS into external USB enclosure. But laptop doesn't boot from external drive. This behaviour has been expected so I wasn't surprised.

Of course I could boot laptop from USB dongle with native Acronis sw, but why do not follow the simplest way I did?



x220 • Gobi 2000 3g | hdd, msata ssd, wwan, wifi, gps -- unique hand-made config
ThinkPad 25 Special Anniversary Edition. #Retro. Signed by D.Hill
T470p | X1 Carbon Gen3 | Miix 2 10" | Yoga Tablet 2-1050F (Android) + BT Keyboard
ThinkPad Stack • 2.4/5 Wireless Router, HDD 1 TB, BT Speaker, Power Bank, Mobile Projector

Do it well, worse becomes itself

Communities:   English    Deutsche    Español    Portugues    Русскоязычное    Česká    Slovenská    Українська   Moto English

Reply
Options

3281 Posts

12-22-2008

CA

12333 Signins

177589 Page Views

  • Posts: 3281
  • Registered: ‎12-22-2008
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 177589
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: Cloned replacement SSD doesn't boot

2013-03-12, 15:47 PM

wrote:

Of course I could boot laptop from USB dongle with native Acronis sw, but why do not follow the simplest way I did?

There is no need for the free Acronis software to be installed on the "dongle" drive. Acronis only checks that there's a drive attached made by the same manufacturer from where you got the free software. You can boot from any other device and run Acronis from there.

 

But it's a good suggestion that if you have a spare drive that you use as a "dongle" you might as well install a bootable version of Acronis on it, or even a full Windows with various diagnostic/recovery tools installed. That way you have something that works in an emergency on all systems.


Using Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete