Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: HI
0 Kudos
Accepted Solution

My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Recently I got a X100E, everything is fine but the track point doesn't have press to select function. Is there any patch or something to fix this? Thanks

Posts: 1,928
Kudos: 162
Solutions: 96
Registered: ‎05-16-2008
Location: USA
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

make sure it is enabled in the mouse properties & check in BIOs to if it is enabled



_______________________________
Thinkpad R61 7733-1GU
Thinkpad X61T 7762-54U
Thinkpad X60T 6363-4GU
_______________________________

Did a member help you today? Thank them with a Kudo!

If a post answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!

Regards,
GMAC
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-05-2010
Location: HI
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

there is no press-to-select function under mouse property and there is no such option in my bios settings Smiley Sad

Posts: 3,389
Topics: 26
Kudos: 421
Solutions: 259
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

control panel- mouse-trackpoint-there's a setting for enable press-to select

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x301, x200T, x61T, x61, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch, Yoga Tab 2 Windows 8.1, Yoga Tablet 3 Pro
Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!
English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество
Community SuperMod
Posts: 3,869
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: San Francisco
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Hi Obiwank1!

 

If you see no setting for this under mouse properties, the UltraNav driver is not properly installed. Try re-install:

 

http://download.lenovo.com/lenovo/content/ddfm/MIGR-74463.html#mouse

 

Hope this helps!

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Token Ring
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Hey topmahof and Bananaman,

 

My X100e shows no option in BIOS and none in the Mouse properties.

 

Methinks y'all might be assuming that the X100e trackpoint has that function. I see nothing to exhibit it does, even after a reinstall of trackpoint software (W7x64).

Highlighted
Posts: 473
Topics: 16
Kudos: 24
Solutions: 15
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

I never seen that option in the control panel, so I suppose that this function is simply not present on the X100's tracpoint

Token Ring
Posts: 147
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Location: West Lafayette, IN, USA
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!


The_Solutor wrote:

I never seen that option in the control panel, so I suppose that this function is simply not present on the X100's tracpoint


Same here, I never saw it under any version of the driver in both XP and Win7 so I assume it simply is not a feature of the x100e TrackPoint.

Posts: 3,389
Topics: 26
Kudos: 421
Solutions: 259
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-74737

 

scroll down and look under mouse. it says it has it. that's what i was going by.

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x301, x200T, x61T, x61, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch, Yoga Tab 2 Windows 8.1, Yoga Tablet 3 Pro
Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!
English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество
Posts: 3,389
Topics: 26
Kudos: 421
Solutions: 259
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
0 Kudos

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

i just saw that you are using w7 64b.  i doubt if it will work on 64b.  that page is for 32b.

_______________________________________________________
T430u, x301, x200T, x61T, x61, x32, x41T, x40, U160, ThinkPad Tablet 1838-22R, Z500 touch, Yoga Tab 2 Windows 8.1, Yoga Tablet 3 Pro
Did someone help you today? Press the star on the left to thank them with a Kudo!
If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please mark it as an "Accepted Solution"!
If someone helped you today, pay it forward. Help Someone Else!
English English Community   Deutsche Deutsche Community   Español Comunidad en Español   ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество