Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Retired Guru
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
Message 11 of 25 (988 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

[ Edited ]

I have a quad boot machine: win7 x86/ win 7 X64/  xp32 / linux.

 

The drivers /utilities are fully upgraded in all windows installations and the mouse cpl looks the same in every place: the feature we are speaking about is not present.

Community SuperMod
Posts: 4,163
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: US
Message 12 of 25 (980 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Yikes! There's no doubt that the X100e is supposed to have press-to-select (online spec, tabook). If nobody has the UltraNav tab in their mouse control panel, or can find the setup anywhere, then there's a problem with the software. Unfortunately I don't have an X100e here to play with. I think I know someone who does...

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Token Ring
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Message 13 of 25 (970 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

[ Edited ]

This might help the discussion, eh?  NOTE: Win 7 64-bit with latest driver

 

Link to picture

 

Link to picture

 

 

Moderator note; picture(s) totalling >50K converted to link(s) Forum Rules

 

Retired Guru
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
Message 14 of 25 (965 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

[ Edited ]

 


bananaman wrote:

..... If nobody has the UltraNav tab in their mouse control panel, or can find the setup anywhere, then there's a problem with the software....


The tab is present, but the function that entitles this tread does not

 

Community SuperMod
Posts: 4,163
Registered: ‎04-25-2008
Location: US
Message 15 of 25 (959 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

OK, thanks for posting that! Now we're getting there. This is what the Mouse Control Panel TrackPoint tab looks like on my ThinkPad X61:

 

TrackPointControlPanelTab.JPG

 

As you can see I don't use Press-to-Select, but that's where it normally is.

 

I don't work for Lenovo. I'm a crazy volunteer!
Highlighted
Former Employee
Posts: 3,823
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 16 of 25 (942 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Hi All,

 

Just requesting everyone to check not only the driver of the TouchPoint/TouchPad, please check the UltraNav Utility as well if it is 2.13.

 

If TouchPoint/TouchPad driver is 15.0.18.0 and UltraNav Utility driver is at 2.13. Please provide me the following as needed in order to log a case to engineering.

 

  • Model
  • BIOS version
  • OS loaded (ex. Win 7 64bit)
  • Lenovo default OS?
  • Updates from TVSU completed?
  • Updates from Windows Updates?
  • Power Manager Version
  • Power Management Driver
  • TouchPoint/TouchPad driver version
  • UltraNav Utility Version

Also kindly PM me the following details as well

 

  • Name:
  • Mobile:
  • Email:
  • S/N:

//JameZ

Retired Guru
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
Message 17 of 25 (937 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

@jamez

 

Thanks for your interest but I think that the data you are asking here are not needed.

 

The funcrion is simply missing In xp 32, win 7 32 , win 7 64 and even in xp64 (with any level of ubdate and with any combination of driver/utility).

 

 So I think that we are facing a wrong feature listing rather than a bug on the driver.

 

So the "problem" is reproducibile easily (just turn on an X100e and try yourself).

Former Employee
Posts: 3,823
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 18 of 25 (920 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

@The_Solutor,

In order for me a raise a case to engineering, these are the required information which is needed to be provided to them. If these information are missing, the case will be rejected therefore I would need to post back here to request for this information again hence prolonging the issue.

I do not have a X100e at my side to check this out myself therefore am requesting if you guys can post me the information, it will help heaps.

Hope you understand

//JameZ
Token Ring
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎06-30-2010
Location: Juneau, Alaska
Message 19 of 25 (913 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

Sent you a PM JameZ
Former Administrator
Posts: 8,592
Registered: ‎11-19-2007
Location: US
Message 20 of 25 (795 Views)

Re: My x100e's trackpoint doesn't has press-to-select function!

All,

 

Thank you all for gathering the information on this one.  James escalated this case to engineering for investigation, and we found that unfortunately the X100e, by design, does not support the press to select feature.

 

We will update support and reference documents accordingly.

 

I appreciate everyone's patience while this was investigated.

 

Best regards,

 

Mark

Top kudoed Authors