Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Highlighted
Paper Tape
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Message 1 of 8 (1,743 Views)

Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

Hello all,

 

I am the proud owner of a new Lenovo X120e. It is my first purchase from Lenovo and so far I am very impressed. There is something that is bother me however. I purchased the unit with 4 GB of RAM and Windows Professional 64-bit. Windows is telling me that only 3.6 out of the 4 GB is usable.

 

I'm just wondering if anyone has ever heard of/had this type of problem before and if there is an easy fix. I have done a couple of Google searches, but can't seem to find anything.

802.11n
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: USA
Message 2 of 8 (1,691 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

As with most integrated graphics solutions, the Radeon 6310 graphics uses some amount of system memory, which is why it's not available to Windows. On my x120e, which has 6 gb of RAM installed, only 5.60gb is usable by windows.

Paper Tape
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-19-2011
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
Message 3 of 8 (1,651 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

Ooooooh, I see. Thanks for the reply. I thought that I had somehow landed with a 32-bit operating systme, but that makes more sense.

Retired Guru
Posts: 473
Registered: ‎05-03-2010
Location: Italy
Message 4 of 8 (1,610 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

Probably it has more GPU dedicated ram than the X100e and Edge11 AMD where 3.75 GB are usable.

Punch Card
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Location: 1
Message 5 of 8 (1,503 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

how did you get 6gb of ram on your x120e? i thought it was up to only 4gb!? also would you happen to have the links or brand of the ram you bought?! haha.. that would be awesome to have 6gb! Smiley Very Happy

Blue Screen Again
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: NY, USA
Message 6 of 8 (1,489 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

I got 8GB from newegg. Mushkin:

 

8 GB mushkin essentials

 

Got it last week for $72 after rebate.

Punch Card
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-25-2011
Location: 1
Message 7 of 8 (1,484 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

thank you sir! thats awesome. i will be ordering this right away! haha. 

Guru
Posts: 529
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Location: CA
Message 8 of 8 (1,474 Views)

Re: Only 3.6 out of 4 GB usable RAM on X120e

I have 8GB in my x120e without any issues either. And Win7 64 shows 7.6 out of 8GB available.
---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" HD IPS | Intel 180GB SSD | Crucial 480GB mSATA SSD | 8GB DDR3 | Intel 7260 AC |
| X260 i7-6600U | 12.5" FHD IPS | Samsung 850Pro 1TB SSD | 16GB DDR4 | Intel 8260 AC |
Top kudoed Authors