English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: X Series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

3747 Posts

12-02-2007

US

9017 Signins

187673 Page Views

  • Posts: 3747
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: US
  • Views: 187673
  • Message 11 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-05-05, 9:36 AM

Hello,


I have actually found laptops with 8GB (and 16GB) excellent for working with multiple virtual machines.  While the X120e is not going to handle a VM with the same alacrity as a W701ds, it is a lot smaller.  Of course, the X220 with the i7 is a better choice in a not-much-larger form factor, but it is also a much more expensive unit.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 



I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

L380 YogaP72 (20MB-*)P50 (20EN-*)S230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)Yoga 370

  Communities:   English    Deutsche    Español    Português    Русскоязычное    Česká    Slovenská    Українська   Język Polski    Moto English


Need an answer, fast? Try using Browser Search to find it in the Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

288 Posts

11-28-2007

US

412 Signins

9231 Page Views

  • Posts: 288
  • Registered: ‎11-28-2007
  • Location: US
  • Views: 9231
  • Message 12 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-05-10, 12:25 PM

Folks, this is incorrect.  The X120e is only supported with 4GB of RAM.  It may see and work with more than that, but the official supported amount is 4GB.

Reply
Options

552 Posts

03-20-2011

CA

7410 Signins

12469 Page Views

  • Posts: 552
  • Registered: ‎03-20-2011
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 12469
  • Message 13 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-05-10, 21:20 PM

 


wrote:

Folks, this is incorrect.  The X120e is only supported with 4GB of RAM.  It may see and work with more than that, but the official supported amount is 4GB.


 

Why the artificial restriction by Lenovo, when the chipset specifications clearly support 8GB, and many of us have been running with it just fine, the various problems people have been having do not relate to ram, as people with stock ram configs have the issues as well.

 

Other manufacturers system with the Fusion platform work with 8GB as well, they even make desktop motherboards that take 8GB as well...

---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" HD IPS | Intel 180GB SSD | Crucial 480GB mSATA SSD | 8GB DDR3 | Intel 7260 AC |
| X260 i7-6600U | 12.5" FHD IPS | Samsung 860Pro 512GB SSD | 16GB DDR4 | Intel 8260 AC |
Reply
Options

2 Posts

05-26-2011

New Jersey

14 Signins

35 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎05-26-2011
  • Location: New Jersey
  • Views: 35
  • Message 14 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-06-12, 4:01 AM

I too am a bit unsure about the possibility of ram upgrades beyond 4gb.  Does 'unsupported' mean it simply will not use/ignore ram beyond 4gb, or does 'unsupported' mean 'void your warranty, don't call us when things go south for your x120'?  In addition to that question, I have a few technical questions.

 

1.  What physical risk factors(for the x120e amd e350, not ME) are involved with exceeding the 4gb supported currently.

 

2. If one were to exceed the limit, will this void their existing warranty?

 

3. Is it best to have matching sticks in the 2 slots?  Meaning would 2x4gb have any safety/performance gains over 1x8gb? I would guess keeping the voltage to the sockets as low as possible would be a gain for a few reasons, but I would only be guessing.

 

4. Can the x120 amd e350 run with 1x4gb ram configuration?

 

I am asking these questions because I'd like to start using virtualizaton with this machine and feel 4gb would not be enough to keep the host environment stable allocating enough to my VM to function especially if the ATI graphics is sharing 400mb of whats available.  Im not seeking to compile code while streaming HD in a VM, but would like to code(not compile code) on my host while havening my personal VM running with a few services like email and web browsing.

 

Kind regards,

  michael tristan

kind regards,
michael
Reply
Options

552 Posts

03-20-2011

CA

7410 Signins

12469 Page Views

  • Posts: 552
  • Registered: ‎03-20-2011
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 12469
  • Message 15 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-06-12, 4:21 AM
8GB works, dont worry about it. Just keep your stock ram if you have issues and need to send it back just swap it out.
---------------------
| X220 i7-2620M | 12.5" HD IPS | Intel 180GB SSD | Crucial 480GB mSATA SSD | 8GB DDR3 | Intel 7260 AC |
| X260 i7-6600U | 12.5" FHD IPS | Samsung 860Pro 512GB SSD | 16GB DDR4 | Intel 8260 AC |
Reply
Options

4 Posts

06-12-2011

United States

32 Signins

90 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎06-12-2011
  • Location: United States
  • Views: 90
  • Message 16 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-06-12, 5:20 AM

I can confirm that 4GB x2 (8GB total) will work.

 

I'm currently using http://www.crucial.com/store/mpartspecs.aspx?mtbpoid=69BFBE18A5CA7304

Reply
Options

35 Posts

08-26-2011

PH

175 Signins

734 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎08-26-2011
  • Location: PH
  • Views: 734
  • Message 17 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-08-26, 15:21 PM

Hi. I just wanted to find out if there is a big performance boost from 4GB to 8GB, in terms of boot speed, videos, MS office software, photoshop, games etc. I just ordered a e350 4Gb version and am wondering if its a worthwhile upgrade. Hope to hear from you cheers!

Reply
Options

3747 Posts

12-02-2007

US

9017 Signins

187673 Page Views

  • Posts: 3747
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: US
  • Views: 187673
  • Message 18 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-08-27, 17:50 PM

Hello,

 

I never used my X120e with only 4GB RAM since I immediately upgraded it to 8GB when I got it, but on other systems I have noted that boot time, etc., are unaffected by having the additional RAM.  The only time it comes into play is when running many programs simultaneously and/or working with large files.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky

 



I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

L380 YogaP72 (20MB-*)P50 (20EN-*)S230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)Yoga 370

  Communities:   English    Deutsche    Español    Português    Русскоязычное    Česká    Slovenská    Українська   Język Polski    Moto English


Need an answer, fast? Try using Browser Search to find it in the Lenovo and Moto Community
Reply
Options

35 Posts

08-26-2011

PH

175 Signins

734 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎08-26-2011
  • Location: PH
  • Views: 734
  • Message 19 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-08-29, 15:47 PM

Thanks Arye. I usually have around 20 windows open ... sometimes 30 so i guess ill go ahead  and get myself an 8GB upgrade. Thanks

Reply
Options

2 Posts

11-30-2011

Ca. USA

6 Signins

65 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎11-30-2011
  • Location: Ca. USA
  • Views: 65
  • Message 20 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

2011-11-30, 22:56 PM

Hello guys, I myself just ordered the x120e. e350 and after a few days the store called me asking me if I wanted to upgrade the RAM  from the original 4gb to 8gb for $149.I agreed with the price but the more I think about it do I really need that much just for surfing the web and maybe some organizing of family photos. Also am I paying too much for the upgrade?

 

I called the store about cancelling the upgrade and they said they already installed the new RAM and the item is already in their shipping department.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete