Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Location: virginia beach va
Message 21 of 27 (1,389 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Darn! Tris, I hate to say it but I'm sorry you weren't able to cancel the order. $149 for a 4gb stick of ram is highway robbery!

Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
Location: Ca. USA
Message 22 of 27 (1,387 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I know man, but its for 2x4gb ram for $149 but still I know its too much.
Highlighted
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA
Message 23 of 27 (1,264 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I just wanted to let folks know that this tight little setup (X120e) DOES run with 16GB of RAM... I installed two 8GB sticks today without one bit of trouble... So now I will put in a SSD and trim it to run temp files to a RAMdisk...Smiley Happy

Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Message 24 of 27 (1,254 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Cool! Thanks for the clarification MadCnty!
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA
Message 25 of 27 (1,231 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

No problem... Smiley Wink I went to a local large chain store, and made the purchase as they have a great return policy, as I was unsure if it would work or not... But I installed it in the parking lot and Win7 booted and showed the 16GB - the VRAM of course... And I got the two 8GB sticks for $149.99...

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Location: New York, NY
Message 26 of 27 (808 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Hope you'll forgive a newbie question, but exactly how would you go about "trimming" the SSD and set up the RAM disk disk to run the temp files?  I also have the x120e and am installing an SSD and would like to do this.  Can you direct me to a guide anywhere on the net showing how to do this?  I've been googling but can't find one.

Thanks!

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Location: GMWDC
Message 27 of 27 (394 Views)

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Just wanted to check in and ask if the 16Gb is still working fine and also to see if you know which brand you used.

 

Thanks.

top kudoed authors