Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team

Community Spotlight

Visit the Community Blog

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Location: virginia beach va
0 Kudos

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Darn! Tris, I hate to say it but I'm sorry you weren't able to cancel the order. $149 for a 4gb stick of ram is highway robbery!

Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
Location: Ca. USA
0 Kudos

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I know man, but its for 2x4gb ram for $149 but still I know its too much.
Highlighted
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I just wanted to let folks know that this tight little setup (X120e) DOES run with 16GB of RAM... I installed two 8GB sticks today without one bit of trouble... So now I will put in a SSD and trim it to run temp files to a RAMdisk...Smiley Happy

Guru
Posts: 8,756
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Vancouver
0 Kudos

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Cool! Thanks for the clarification MadCnty!
W520: i7-2720QM, Q2000M at 1080/688/1376, 21GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 3GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
Y3P: 5Y70, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, QHD+ screen
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA
0 Kudos

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

No problem... Smiley Wink I went to a local large chain store, and made the purchase as they have a great return policy, as I was unsure if it would work or not... But I installed it in the parking lot and Win7 booted and showed the 16GB - the VRAM of course... And I got the two 8GB sticks for $149.99...

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Location: New York, NY
0 Kudos

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Hope you'll forgive a newbie question, but exactly how would you go about "trimming" the SSD and set up the RAM disk disk to run the temp files?  I also have the x120e and am installing an SSD and would like to do this.  Can you direct me to a guide anywhere on the net showing how to do this?  I've been googling but can't find one.

Thanks!

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Location: GMWDC
0 Kudos

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Just wanted to check in and ask if the 16Gb is still working fine and also to see if you know which brand you used.

 

Thanks.