Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: X Series Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

34 Posts

04-10-2008

United States of America

44 Signins

499 Page Views

  • Posts: 34
  • Registered: ‎04-10-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 499
  • Message 1 of 4

anybody have an X300 with Vista sp1 installed?

2008-04-28, 21:56 PM
As of 4/28:
Anybody out there have an X300 with Vista (any flavor) SP1 installed?
When I go to Windows Update, SP1 isn't available as an update.
 
 
Reply
Options

18 Posts

03-25-2008

UK

9 Signins

163 Page Views

  • Posts: 18
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2008
  • Location: UK
  • Views: 163
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: anybody have an X300 with Vista sp1 installed?

2008-04-28, 23:25 PM
Jay,
 
Yes. I downloaded the service pack manually rather than via Windows Update. Been running it since I got the laptop about 3 weeks ago and its been great. The main frustration of Vista pre SP1 of big delays using Windows Explorer when not on the main corporate (its was trying to expand out your name using Active Directory) network has gone, which is good news!
 
My X300 still is a bit funny about resuming from sleep, but this has applied to every Thinkpad I've used running Vista. About one time in ten it will 'forget' to redirect the display to the LCD if its gone to sleep attached to an external monitor. Very frustrating. No amount of FnF7 will fix it.
 
 
 
Neil McQuillan
Managing Director
Citrus-Retail - UK providers of Microsoft RMS, eCommerce and IBM EPOS
Reply
Options

5884 Posts

11-24-2007

United States of America

12810 Signins

291275 Page Views

  • Posts: 5884
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 291275
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: anybody have an X300 with Vista sp1 installed?

2008-04-28, 23:28 PM
easy.   just download and install it separately...

vista SP1 x86
or
vista SP1 x64

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad X1C7

Reply
Options

9 Posts

02-29-2008

United States of America

12 Signins

114 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎02-29-2008
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 114
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: anybody have an X300 with Vista sp1 installed?

2008-05-01, 7:38 AM
I was finally emboldened by this thread to manually update my X300 (running 32-bit Business Vista) to SP1. (Not sure what drivers were blocking it from Windows Update, but it wouldn't appear there even with the most recent Intel graphics drivers installed.) 
 
Everything seems to work just fine. The only thing SP1 broke was the Thinkvantage GPS software (as mentioned somewhere else --- but it works fine again after being uninstalled and reinstalled) and my machine runs better now, in my imagination at least.
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms