Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,811
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 21 of 138 (1,448 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

@ldbobby,

Thanks for the vid, I've watched it and have sent it for engineering too.

//JameZ
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 287
Registered: ‎11-28-2007
Location: North Carolina, USA
Message 22 of 138 (1,430 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

Was Powerplay on or off when this was happening?

Have you installed SP1?

Does it happen without the extra memory installed? (i.e. just run with the Lenovo provided DIMM?)

Blue Screen Again
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2011
Location: California
Message 23 of 138 (1,390 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

Hi LanOgre,

   Answers are... Yes, No, not sure. I only ran the laptop with the factory installed DIMM for about an hour before I took it out. I've also run memtest and the Windows 7 memory checker on the new DIMMs and everything checks out. From my experience, memory used by the CPU shouldn't cause graphical aritfacts. This issue also happens quite randomly, doesn't matter if the system has been running for a short time, or for a long time... has happened to me in both cases.

Guru
Posts: 9,240
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Message 24 of 138 (1,379 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

The HD6310 is an integrated chip, which means it borrows system RAM to use.
W520: 2720QM, Q2000M at 1082/1376, 32GB RAM, 500GB + 750GB HDD, FHD screen & MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 160GB HDD, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-13-2011
Location: California
Message 25 of 138 (1,342 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

Very true, which is why I didn't fully dismiss the idea ;-). Unfortunately, I can't function in my DTD with 2GB of memory only, so I can't test this out yet.

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-16-2011
Location: california
Message 26 of 138 (1,293 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

I have the same flickering issue with my X120e. the problem comes and goes. hope its driver related issue... sigh

Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,811
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 27 of 138 (1,237 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

Hi jamesna120,

Appreciate if you could try the suggestion which was provided by LANOgre in the above post and see if the flickering still happens on your X120e.

//JameZ
Highlighted
Punch Card
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Message 28 of 138 (1,180 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

I just got my X120e today and I observed this problem.

 

OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit Lenovo Preload

SP1: No

BIOS default: Yes

GPU driver: Lenovo default, and Catalyst 11.3

RAM: 2GB Lenovo

Power Manager profile: All of them. The flashing lines only last for maybe 15 or 20 seconds, but I tried switching through all the profiles. They did not make a difference.

3rd party software: Firefox 4, Flash 10.2, Internet Explorer 9

 

I also ran ThinkVantage System Update and installed all the latest Lenovo drivers.

 

So far the flashing has happened three times. The third time it happened right after I installed the latest AMD Catalyst 11.3 driver. I will send a PM.

Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,811
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 29 of 138 (1,167 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

Hello ZacMatic,

Since you are using the Lenovo Preloaded RAM. could you try updating your Win 7 with SP1 patch and see if the flickering issue still persist?

//JameZ
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Location: California
Message 30 of 138 (1,165 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

I can confirm SP1 does not fix the issue.

I've used the Lenovo Preloaded OS, updated to SP1 and the issue still exists.

I've wiped my hard drive, done a clean install of Windows 7 with SP1 downloaded from MSDN TechNet, and the issue still exists.

I've tried using the Lenovo supplied drivers as well as the latest drivers from AMD.com and the issues still exist.

I really hope this is a driver issue and a new update is coming soon, and not a design flaw.
top kudoed authors