Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,744
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 41 of 138 (1,591 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

BIOS error when flashing the new one 1.11 has been reported to engineering.

//JameZ
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: NY, USA
Message 42 of 138 (1,567 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

I was finally able to flash the bios using the method described above. It would be nice, however, if in the future it worked directly from windows....

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-10-2011
Location: California
Message 43 of 138 (1,564 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

I was able to flash mine from windows with no problems..

Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎04-01-2011
Location: USA
Message 44 of 138 (1,544 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

Flashing the BIOS from windows worked for me as well...didn't solve the problem though.  I think my screen issues were RAM related since I got frequent BSODS as well. Going back to the factory installed 2 GB Smiley Sad
Punch Card
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: Seattle, WA
Message 45 of 138 (1,523 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

I have the Lenovo 2GB DIMM as well. I tried reseating it and I haven't seen the flashing lines since then. It's been a week now.

Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,744
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 46 of 138 (1,504 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

[ Edited ]

@All,

Just a summarized checklist to go through if you have screen flickering issues.

  1. Flash BIOS to 1.11 -> For those who are unable to flash via Windows, please use the bootable ISO way to flash, or remove any 3rd party RAM.
  2. Ensure GPU driver is at its latest
  3. Remove non Lenovo preloaded RAM (Test it without the RAM)
  4. Reseat Lenovo RAM (Remove it and put it back)
  5. Ensure your Windows 7 is SP1 patched.

 

//JameZ

Blue Screen Again
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: NY, USA
Message 47 of 138 (1,501 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

[ Edited ]

I updated my bios the other day and have not been able to reproduce the problem again.  I have 8G of mushkin ram installed.   Is there any chance that in the future It will be possible to manually assign more ram to the video card?  I have yet to use more than 2Gb in windows....



BTW,  Thank you Jamie for your help with this problem and in a few other threads.  It is much appreciated.

Highlighted
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,744
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 48 of 138 (1,497 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

@lapoltba,

You're welcome Smiley Happy

I thought the AMD Fusion would automatically use the RAM if needed? Did you hit a "cap" of RAM used for the GPU?

//JameZ
Blue Screen Again
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-14-2011
Location: NY, USA
Message 49 of 138 (1,441 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

[ Edited ]

I honestly have no idea how much ram I'm using for video.  I know "X" amount is reserved at startup but normally more is better to a point.  I figured since I've 8G and 99% of the time 6G of that isn't being used actively for programs, It would be nice to be able to allow a bit more for video.  

 

I am fairly certain that It cannot be adjusted on the fly.  Windows has to boot up knowing what amount of memory is available for addressing, and if the hardware decides to take over more of the ram, it would have very bad consequences.

 

Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,744
Registered: ‎07-11-2010
Location: Malaysia
Message 50 of 138 (1,435 Views)

Re: x120e Flickering

@lapoltba,

I found an interesting document from AMD regarding the Fusion and how it works however it does not state how much RAM is assigned for the graphic processing.

http://sites.amd.com/us/Documents/48423B_fusion_whitepaper_WEB.pdf

//JameZ
top kudoed authors