cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
ppaden
Paper Tape
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-04-2009
Location: United States
Views: 10,405
Message 1 of 11

x300 memory

I added a 2 gig card to the 2 gigs that came with my new x300. This shows up as 4 gigs when I look during startup, but as 3 gigs when I check it in ThinkVantage - Show system information. Is my laptop accessing the whole 4 gigs?

Philip Paden

Medford, Oregon

Quiet1
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2009
Location: USA
Views: 10,403
Message 2 of 11

Re: x300 memory

ppaden,

 

 I was just about to post a similar question regarding memory on my X301.  I believe what you are seeing is a limitation in Windows XP.  Windows XP can only support approximately 3.5 GB of ram.  In order to use the full 4 GB you would need to upgrade to one of the Vista based Windows or use one of the Linux distrubutions.

 

To All,

 

 Disregarding the limitation of OS, what is the maximum memory the X300/X301 can support hardware wise?  I saw a post mentioning something about more than 4 GB but I can no longer find it.

 

 Thanks.

Roger99
Token Ring
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-27-2008
Location: United Kingdom
Views: 10,387
Message 3 of 11

Re: x300 memory

It's not a limitation of XP, it's a limitation of any 32-bit OS, which can only address 4GB.  The memory used by the video processor has to be taken from that address range.  If you want to see the whole 4GB you must use a 64-bit version of either XP or Vista.  
Quiet1
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2009
Location: USA
Views: 10,379
Message 4 of 11

Re: x300 memory

Roger99,

 

 Yeah, I forgot about the 64 bit version of XP.

SuperMod
SuperMod
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Views: 10,372
Message 5 of 11

Re: x300 memory


Roger99 wrote:
It's not a limitation of XP, it's a limitation of any 32-bit OS, which can only address 4GB.

this is true except for the 32-bit versions of windows 2000 advanced server, 2000 datacenter server, server 2003, and server 2008.   they can address a full 4GB (or more) of system memory depending on the version.

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad P40 · 600

Quiet1
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2009
Location: USA
Views: 10,364
Message 6 of 11

Re: x300 memory

So the question is still outstanding... What is the hardware limitation of the X300/X301 for Memory?  Is 4GB max?
SuperMod
SuperMod
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Views: 10,354
Message 7 of 11

Re: x300 memory

the X300 can address 8GB total using two 4GB DDR2-667 modules.

 

the X301 will be able to address 16GB total using two 8GB DDR3-1066 modules (although these haven't been released yet).

 

update: the X301 cannot address 8GB modules per a limitation in the chipset.   initial information on this was incorrect.   apologies for the confusion.

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad P40 · 600

Quiet1
Punch Card
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-01-2009
Location: USA
Views: 10,349
Message 8 of 11

Re: x300 memory

erik,

 

 Thanks for the info.  Good to know.

jnorcross
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-08-2009
Location: Denver, CO
Views: 9,476
Message 9 of 11

Re: x300 memory

Erik,

 

Thanks for the info!  That's great news that 16GB is addressable by the x301 with a 64-bit OS.  Would you be able to provide the supporting documentation for that?  I haven't been able to track down anything on it.

 

Another question: I've heard that using faster memory with higher cas latency can also boost performance a bit.  Do you know if that's true in general and in particular for the x301?  Can it support faster memory, i.e. DDR3-1333, and might that boost performance?

 

I'm assuming, of course, that adding more or faster memory than Lenovo's specifications could void the warranty.

 

Thanks!

 

Josh

Roger99
Token Ring
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎11-27-2008
Location: United Kingdom
Views: 9,449
Message 10 of 11

Re: x300 memory

To get the benefit of faster memory you will have to adjust the memory clock speed or timings in the BIOS.  As far as I can see, like most laptops the Lenovo BIOS doesn't allow these adjustments, so the 'faster' memory cannot run any faster than the standard chips.   Remember also that extra memory chips will take extra current and therefore reduce battery life - I'm not aware of any actual measurements for this. 

Top Kudoed Authors