Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: X Series Tablet and Helix Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

3 Posts

04-04-2008

Seattle, Washington, USA

4 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎04-04-2008
  • Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
  • Views: 45
  • Message 1 of 4

How can I record using "line in" I can't seem to do it.

2008-04-04, 4:43 AM
Forgive me if this has come up before, or if there is some reason I'm supposed to be able to do so, but I'm trying to record using sound from the web, using "line in".  I have been able to do this on other computers in the past, but on my X61 tablet, the only recording "source" I can find is the microphone.  Can I somehow get "line in" as a source, and if so how do I do so.
 
Thanks you.
 
Two Collie Tom.
Reply
Options

2029 Posts

12-02-2007

Australia

9435 Signins

247288 Page Views

  • Posts: 2029
  • Registered: ‎12-02-2007
  • Location: Australia
  • Views: 247288
  • Message 2 of 4

Re: How can I record using "line in" I can't seem to do it.

2008-04-04, 6:26 AM
The RIAA has been hassling laptop manufacturers about providing line recording sources over recent years and many current laptop models no longer provide "line in" capability on their built in sound cards
 
Cheers,
 
Bill
------------------------------
I don't work for Lenovo
Reply
Options

3 Posts

04-04-2008

Seattle, Washington, USA

4 Signins

45 Page Views

  • Posts: 3
  • Registered: ‎04-04-2008
  • Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
  • Views: 45
  • Message 3 of 4

Re: How can I record using "line in" I can't seem to do it.

2008-04-04, 23:19 PM
Thanks Bill, I appreciate your answer.  I was afaid that it was something like that.  HOWEVER, as long as I'm not recording anything unusual, what's to keep me from taking a patch cord from my speaker output, around to the microphone input, and adjusting the levels etc?  Will that worki?
 
Thanks.
Reply
Options

1 Posts

06-17-2008

Canada

2 Signins

20 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎06-17-2008
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 20
  • Message 4 of 4

Re: How can I record using "line in" I can't seem to do it.

2008-06-17, 2:02 AM
I would assume this would work.
The only difference.. by patching your are going through digital/analog/digital translation vs. pure digital with line in.
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms