Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkPad NotebooksThinkPad: X Series Tablet and Helix Laptops
All Forum Topics
Options

5 Posts

12-27-2007

L.A.

8 Signins

69 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2007
  • Location: L.A.
  • Views: 69
  • Message 1 of 11

RAM not showing up?

2007-12-27, 1:14 AM
Hi.  My system came with 1GB of RAM and an empty memory slot.  I removed that chip and installed two Corsa memory chips of 2GB each, which should have given me 4GB.  When I look under Conrol Panel / System and Maintenance / System, however, it shows the RAM as only 3062MB, and when I look at Task Manager and look at the total physical memory (under the Performance tab), it shows only 3061MB -- of which 38-41% is shown as being used at all times, even if I'm not running any programs.  (The same is true under the Memory tab of the Resource Monitor, which I get to using Task Manager.)

Two questions:

1.  Where did that 4th GB of memory go?  In other words, why doesn't it show that there are 4GB of RAM installed (even if it may be using some of it)?

2.  How can Vista be using roughly 40% of my 4GB (or, by its count, 3GB) of RAM even when I'm not doing anything with the computer, i.e., with no programs running?  (That amounts to roughly 1.6 GB of RAM, and the machine only came equipped with 1GB in the first place!  What was it doing before I upgraded the RAM?)

Any insight would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!

Michael
X61, 7764-CTO, L7700 @ 1.8GHz, 4MB RAM, 100GB HDD 7200 RPM, Intel Turbo Memory 1GB
Reply
Options

9380 Posts

11-27-2007

Slovakia

15518 Signins

2040239 Page Views

  • Posts: 9380
  • Registered: ‎11-27-2007
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 2040239
  • Message 2 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2007-12-27, 8:34 AM
Hi kaufleuten, welcome to the forum,
 


kaufleuten wrote:
....snip....
1.  Where did that 4th GB of memory go?  In other words, why doesn't it show that there are 4GB of RAM installed (even if it may be using some of it)?
....snip

You have a wondows 32Bit OS installed. If you had a windows 64Bit OS installed all 4GB would be recognised.
 
Re. your second question; my T61 running Vista 64Bit is using 0,99GB RAM with 2GB installed, (first time I'looked). This seems high to me too. I've looked on other TPs running Vista 32Bit and they seem to use around 5-600MB.
 
Gonna do some more looking.


Message Edited by andyP on 12-27-2007 09:40 AM

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

Reply
Options

5 Posts

12-27-2007

L.A.

8 Signins

69 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2007
  • Location: L.A.
  • Views: 69
  • Message 3 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2007-12-27, 8:54 AM
Thanks, andyP!  Does that mean that, with my 32Bit OS, I'm not getting any benefit from that 4th GB of RAM?  Or am I still benefiting from it, but it's just not able to show me that I am? 

I'm also wondering if switching out the 1GB that Lenovo installed and inserting that new RAM could be what's causing me to get the dreaded Blue Screen of Death and random re-starts (some without BSOD) several times a day, even when I'm not doing anything with the computer (and even though I haven't installed any other hardware or software yet).

If you discover anything, please share.

Thanks!
X61, 7764-CTO, L7700 @ 1.8GHz, 4MB RAM, 100GB HDD 7200 RPM, Intel Turbo Memory 1GB
Reply
Options

9380 Posts

11-27-2007

Slovakia

15518 Signins

2040239 Page Views

  • Posts: 9380
  • Registered: ‎11-27-2007
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 2040239
  • Message 4 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2007-12-27, 19:36 PM
The OS cannot address the full 4GB, in that sense, no you are not getting the full benefit. It will however be able to use dual channel mode, if that's any great benefit??
 
re. BSODs, have you read this floated thread at the top of the board, it may be relevant as you have Turbo Memory.

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

Reply
Options

8 Posts

12-16-2007

Michigan, USA

42 Signins

315 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎12-16-2007
  • Location: Michigan, USA
  • Views: 315
  • Message 5 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2007-12-28, 2:54 AM
My X61t with 2x2GB Crucial PC2-5300 chips running Vista Business 32 shows 3061MB of memory and 1579 used with just a couple of browser windows open.  Our Microsoft rep indicates that Vista makes better use of your installed resources (memory) than XP for caching, etc, and will give back RAM when needed.  This seems to be consistent with what I see when I start loading programs.
Reply
Options

5 Posts

12-27-2007

L.A.

8 Signins

69 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2007
  • Location: L.A.
  • Views: 69
  • Message 6 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2007-12-28, 8:56 AM
andyP -- Thanks.  Yes, I had read the floating thread and, just to be safe (even though my machine shipped in December), downloaded the latest drivers from that link.  But I've continued to get BSODs after that.  I remember one where the message was "MEMORY_MANAGEMENT_[SOMETHING]," so I'm afraid that updating the Intel turbo memory drivers wasn't enough.  I'm scared to transfer my data from my T42 to my new tablet if it's going to continue to be so unstable.

Meanwhile, thanks, LaptopGuru, for letting me know I'm not the only one who can't get Vista to show all 4GB of RAM.  I wonder if anyone else can on a 32-bit system.  I may experiment with installing just 3GB (one of the two new 2GB chips plus the original 1GB chip that Lenovo had installed) to see if it shows me 3GB or something less.  I'd hate to think that the computer says it's rated for up to 4GB but doesn't provide any greater benefit than 3GB.

Michael
X61, 7764-CTO, L7700 @ 1.8GHz, 4MB RAM, 100GB HDD 7200 RPM, Intel Turbo Memory 1GB
Reply
Options

9380 Posts

11-27-2007

Slovakia

15518 Signins

2040239 Page Views

  • Posts: 9380
  • Registered: ‎11-27-2007
  • Location: Slovakia
  • Views: 2040239
  • Message 7 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2007-12-28, 9:50 AM
If you look in the subnotes on the Lenovo website, regarding maximum memory it says;
Quote:
"Maximum physical memory is 4GB running under Microsoft Windows XP Professional 32-bit operating system; addressable capacity is less."
This is a limitation of windows 32Bit OSs.

Andy  

______________________________________


Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel solved your question as the solution, it earns the member + points

Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by clicking on the star to the left awarding them Kudos

Please add your type, model number and OS to your signature, it helps to help you.

Forum Search Option T430 2347-G7U W8 x64, Yoga 10 HD+, Tablet 1838-2BG, T61p 6460-67G W7 x64, T43p 2668-G2G XP, T23 2647-9LG XP, plus a few more.

FYI Unsolicited Personal Messages will be ignored.

de.gif  Deutsche Community   es.gif  Comunidad en Español  uk.gif  English Community ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество

PepperonI blog 

Reply
Options

27 Posts

01-07-2008

USA

25 Signins

339 Page Views

  • Posts: 27
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 339
  • Message 8 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2008-01-07, 6:32 AM
This problem is solved with SP1. If you have 4 gigs of ram and a 32 bit system vista will utilize it.
Reply
Options

5 Posts

12-27-2007

L.A.

8 Signins

69 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎12-27-2007
  • Location: L.A.
  • Views: 69
  • Message 9 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2008-01-07, 7:14 AM
Is there a release date for SP1 for Vista yet?

By the way, I was having so many problems with BSODs and other system hangs that I decided to remove the 4GB of Corsa RAM and replace it with the 1GB of (Samsung) RAM that shipped with the system.  I haven't used the computer long enough since then to determine if the experience will be any better (I'm still using my old laptop, since I can't afford to work on an unreliable machine), but I'm hopeful . . .
X61, 7764-CTO, L7700 @ 1.8GHz, 4MB RAM, 100GB HDD 7200 RPM, Intel Turbo Memory 1GB
Reply
Options

27 Posts

01-07-2008

USA

25 Signins

339 Page Views

  • Posts: 27
  • Registered: ‎01-07-2008
  • Location: USA
  • Views: 339
  • Message 10 of 11

Re: RAM not showing up?

2008-01-07, 16:22 PM
SP 1 is not officially released, but there is a release canidate that is available to the public. I am using it and it is working great, however, if you need a reliable machine than I would wait. It is really up to you. I have not experienced any problems yet.


I had 4 gigs in before the release canidate and my system worked fine. If you were having problems, then it may be another issue.


Message Edited by cheesse on 01-07-2008 08:24 AM
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms