Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: USA
Message 1 of 7 (284 Views)

Recovery cd help

Bought a X60 off ebay, ordered the recovery cds to load on new drive.  I put rescue and recovery boot disk in, it loads file and the then rescue windows pops up with no options. It then just restarts and goes through the same routine. It does have a pop up window for Computrace if that might be causing the problem. Thanks Michael

Posts: 3,553
Topics: 28
Solutions: 279
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
Message 2 of 7 (272 Views)

Re: Recovery cd help

Hi Hornnumb2,

 

Is this a tablet?  Are the rescue discs for xp or Vista?  

 

I've gotten a couple of x60 tablets from ebay with the computrace in them.  You just hit the okay and then it goes into the bios.  Is the hard drive recognized when you press F12 at startup?

 

Dave 



English Community   Deutsche Community   Comunidad en Español   Русскоязычное Сообщество

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please click the "Accept As Solution" button.

Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: USA
Message 3 of 7 (268 Views)

Re: Recovery cd help

Yes its a tablet, the recovery disk are XP.  I did load 7 on it from usb drive  just to see if it works but would like to get xp loaded so it will be set up right.  Thanks Michael

Highlighted
Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: USA
Message 4 of 7 (260 Views)

Re: Recovery cd help

or can somebody thats has the first boot recovery disk upload it to see if I am missing something on mine. Thanks

Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: USA
Message 5 of 7 (238 Views)

Re: Recovery cd help

Well what I ended up doing was puting the drive and recovery set in my T60 and did recovery from there. It went fine in the T60, I guess that Computrace Bios has something messed up so you can't overwrite what was on there.  Michael

Posts: 3,553
Topics: 28
Solutions: 279
Registered: ‎01-21-2010
Location: Etters, PA
Message 6 of 7 (232 Views)

Re: Recovery cd help

If you can do a bios update, that gets rid of the computrace.  Both of mine had older bios in them, I upgraded to ver. 1.15 and the computrace disappeared .

 

Dave



English Community   Deutsche Community   Comunidad en Español   Русскоязычное Сообщество

If you find a post helpful and it answers your question, please click the "Accept As Solution" button.

Paper Tape
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-28-2009
Location: USA
Message 7 of 7 (218 Views)

Re: Recovery cd help

The first thing I did was flash the bios, it updated the version but didn't remove the computrace. Then I tried to recover but no go.

top kudoed authors