Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
Message 1 of 9 (8,844 Views)

RD230 - RAID configuration

Good afternoon,

 

I'm setting up an RD230 (4100 model) and i've stalled at the RAID configuraiton. The EasyStartup cd (3.1.3) keeps telling me that i need to set the SATA mode to SW RAID in the Bios. However the only options i get are "Enhanced IDE" & RAID, neither of which pick up the drives.

 

I've tried updating the BIOS to no effect. Struggling a bit here if someone could give me a hand.

 

Thanks

 

 

Lenovo Employee
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-17-2011
Location: RTP, North Carolina
Message 2 of 9 (8,836 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

Hello Simonletom, 

 

You can not use EasyStartUp to configure your raid with the RD230.  In BIOS set the option to RAID.  Make sure quiet-boot is diabled as well.  When the machine is booting, you should see a screen saying hit Ctr-I to enter Intel Raid.  Set your raid up there.  And then run the EasyStartUp CD to load your operating system.  I will find the RAID that you have already setup.

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
Message 3 of 9 (8,825 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

Hi, thanks for responding.

 

I've disabled the Quiet-Boot option.. i don't get an option to press CTRL-I at anytime during the boot process though. After the fan goes to warp speed i get 3 options: DEL for Setup, F12 to select boot device, F11 for BBS setup.  The only options within these are to boot to Network or Disc.

Posts: 5,533
Solutions: 634
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Message 4 of 9 (8,823 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

if you don't see the ctrl-I prompt, make sure the ROM option display isn't disabled in the BIOS.

ThinkStation P700 · C20      ThinkPad P40 · 600

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
Message 5 of 9 (8,819 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

The only option in BIOS related to ROM is: AddOn ROM Display Mode: Force BIOS or Keep Current.

Highlighted
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-22-2011
Location: Anaheim, CA, USA
Message 6 of 9 (8,800 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

I'm having the same issue with a RD230 4011 19U.

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-05-2011
Location: Jamaica
Message 7 of 9 (8,593 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

I'm having the exact issue. I am not seeing the Ctrl - l option, so I am unable to configure the RAID. Can anyone assist?

 

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Location: Oldham, UK
Message 8 of 9 (8,585 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

We managed to work around it.

 

It turned out that what we were sold was incorrect, we were sold 3 SAS drives on a SAS back plate without a RAID Controller.. So the only option was for SW RAID.

 

We opted to use 4 SATA drives instead of the SAS drives, from this we were able to use the Intel RAID controller on boot up. It literally does flash up in a split second though, so you have to be quick.

Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-06-2011
Location: Italy
Message 9 of 9 (7,807 Views)

Re: RD230 - RAID configuration

This is not a solution: is a workaround! If I bought a PCI Raid Controller, I WANT TO USE IT, IMHO.
Top Kudoed Authors
User Kudos Count
1