English Community

Datacenter SystemsThinkServer
All Forum Topics
Options

120 Posts

10-01-2009

CA

93 Signins

701 Page Views

  • Posts: 120
  • Registered: ‎10-01-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 701
  • Message 1 of 8

RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-03, 9:23 AM

I just added a second CPU and 64 GB ( 2 X 32 GB) memory into my RD650

 

However, it only recognized 32 GB - after troubleshooting, Slot 1 for CPU 2 always showed 0 GB installed

 

So, I installed my 2 X 32 GB in slots 2 and 3 - 64 GB recognized

 

Questions  :

1.   Is there a size limit to memory slot 1 such that the memory is not recognized

and

2. Is it ok to have installed memory in slots 2 and 3 (Channel B and C)

 

Thanks,

 

Steve

 

Reply
Options

480 Posts

07-17-2018

US

831 Signins

7292 Page Views

  • Posts: 480
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7292
  • Message 2 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-04, 15:10 PM

sbabcock,

 

The maximum each slot can hold is a 32g dimm. According to the diagram in the pdf link below each memory module should be installed in A1 for both cpus:

 

ThinkServer RD650 User Guide and Hardware Maintenance Manual

 

This information is displayed on page 77.

 

Is slot 1 the A1 spot according to the diagram in the manual?

Reply
Options

120 Posts

10-01-2009

CA

93 Signins

701 Page Views

  • Posts: 120
  • Registered: ‎10-01-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 701
  • Message 3 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-04, 15:15 PM

Yes - A1 is correct - I had used the diagram on the cover of the server and they both match.

 

It appears that the slot may be bad

 

CPU 1 does have a RDMIMM in slot A1

 

IS it ok to continue using  B1 and C1 for my memory

Reply
Options

480 Posts

07-17-2018

US

831 Signins

7292 Page Views

  • Posts: 480
  • Registered: ‎07-17-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 7292
  • Message 4 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-04, 15:23 PM

If A1 is not working for CPU2 I would recommend using B1. A1 should still be used for CPU1.

Reply
Options

120 Posts

10-01-2009

CA

93 Signins

701 Page Views

  • Posts: 120
  • Registered: ‎10-01-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 701
  • Message 5 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-04, 15:36 PM

A1 is ion use and working for CPU1

 

I guess I'll just have to avoid the A Channle slots for CPU2

Reply
Options

120 Posts

10-01-2009

CA

93 Signins

701 Page Views

  • Posts: 120
  • Registered: ‎10-01-2009
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 701
  • Message 6 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-11, 10:00 AM

Sorry , but your reply has 0 to do with the actual problem - Did you even read the original post ?

Reply
Options

580 Posts

09-04-2018

US

845 Signins

18019 Page Views

  • Posts: 580
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 18019
  • Message 7 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-12, 6:22 AM

Hi sbabcock,

 

It's okay to install the memory module to B or C channels for CPU2 if the memory module installed on A channel for CPU2 could not be recognized by the system.

 

Reply
Options

9159 Posts

09-04-2014

SK

32610 Signins

1205685 Page Views

  • Posts: 9159
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2014
  • Location: SK
  • Views: 1205685
  • Message 8 of 8

Re: RD650 Bad Memory Slot

2019-03-11, 9:33 AM
 

Andy

 

English Community Administrator
Lenovo eServices

Please remember to come back and mark the post that you feel answered your question as the solution. 
Did you find a post helpfull? You can thank the member by awarding them a Thumbs Up
 

Please don't ask me questions by Personal Message; questions belong in the forums.
Using Browser Search to find your answers in Lenovo and Moto Community

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete