English Community

Datacenter SystemsThinkServer
All Forum Topics
Options

9 Posts

08-31-2012

6 Signins

82 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎08-31-2012
  • Location:
  • Views: 82
  • Message 11 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2015-08-20, 14:09 PM

The 99% identical ThinkStation E32 and P300 are the ones meant for workstation use. You get front audio ports and sleep mode for two times the price.

Reply
Options

1 Posts

03-01-2015

Sweden

20 Signins

75 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎03-01-2015
  • Location: Sweden
  • Views: 75
  • Message 12 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2015-12-12, 21:15 PM

Hi.

 

I became sad when I read the latest BIOS release notes for the TS140. Lenovo still don't wan't to activate S3/S4 in the TS140 BIOS to enable hybernation :(

 

I'm glad that DELL is not this stubborn and do allow hybernation on their PowerEdge T20 for some time. I guess they don't mind the customers to decide themselv if they like to use the product as a server, or as a workstation. The customer have the choice to activate/deactive hybernation in BIOS. I/we liked the TS140, but keep buying the T20 since company policy demands the ability to hybernate to conserv energy. We do our best to contribute lowering the global heating ;)

Reply
Options

35 Posts

01-01-2012

United States of America

105 Signins

689 Page Views

  • Posts: 35
  • Registered: ‎01-01-2012
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 689
  • Message 13 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2015-12-17, 22:09 PM

The line between servers and workstations, particularly on the TS140 and TS440 level, is blurry at best.  No one's suggesting that a rack unit ought to have workstation features.  But I, for one, use a TS440 as a workstation, and likely I'm not alone.

 

If the issue can be resolved with modifying the BIOS, then whats the big deal of providing a configuration that allows the end user to configure a unit to better suit his or her needs on site?  Nothing is lost and Lenovo comes off as a world supplier who listens to those who buy and use its products.

 

jm2c.

 

 

Reply
Options

2 Posts

01-28-2016

Seoul

5 Signins

38 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎01-28-2016
  • Location: Seoul
  • Views: 38
  • Message 14 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2016-01-28, 9:29 AM

I'm so sad for the replies.

 

You know, the TS140 is not a typical server machine. The hibernate function will make this TS140 more useful.

 

And the T20 and TX100 SUPPORT the S3/S4.

 

If it is impossible to implement the capability by hardware spec, we have no other choice but to give up the capability.

 

But I think that it can be done by firmware update.

 

Sorry for poor English. Thank you.

Reply
Options

542 Posts

01-30-2014

United States of America

958 Signins

11365 Page Views

  • Posts: 542
  • Registered: ‎01-30-2014
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 11365
  • Message 15 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2016-01-28, 11:55 AM
Hello all,

As stated in previous replies, this feature is not available on the TS140 and doesn't look like it will be available.

Apologies for the inconvenience and frustration but unfortunately this is the answer we've received.
Reply
Options

7 Posts

03-16-2016

United States of America

6 Signins

71 Page Views

  • Posts: 7
  • Registered: ‎03-16-2016
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 71
  • Message 16 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2016-03-16, 20:30 PM

S3 and S4 can be inserted with MMtool and  UBU bios modding tools.

 

If you analyse the firmware differences between E32 and P300 using MMtool, and extracting the portion of the bios and inserting it into the TS140 firmware.

 

Process is not for faint of heart, and most likely will brick a few times first. 

 

But there is a bios recovery from bricked state that has worked for me with TS130 a few times.

Reply
Options

9 Posts

08-31-2012

6 Signins

82 Page Views

  • Posts: 9
  • Registered: ‎08-31-2012
  • Location:
  • Views: 82
  • Message 17 of 17

Re: TS140 S3/S4 power states

2016-03-16, 22:49 PM

This would most likely not work, you can flash a P300 firmware on the TS140 and you still won't be able to use sleep mode (even though there is one more S3-related module in the P300 BIOS. I've already tried flashing the whole bios with AFUWIN with the P300 BIOS and it didn't change anything (even overwriting asset information with zeros after backing up BIOS of course)

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms