English Community

Smart OfficeThinkSmart
All Forum Topics
Options

1 Posts

04-30-2018

US

2 Signins

39 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎04-30-2018
  • Location: US
  • Views: 39
  • Message 1 of 10

ThinkSmart Hub 500

2018-04-30, 16:24 PM

Anyone know how to get past the "Connect the room console to the dock", "To finish setting up, insert the room console into the dock" messages that will allow me to finish the setup?  We're doing a 30 day trial of the Skype room system and not being able to move past this and finish the setup is frustrating.

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Mark

Reply
Options

1 Posts

08-14-2018

CA

2 Signins

12 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎08-14-2018
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 12
  • Message 2 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2018-08-14, 19:47 PM

i'm having this exact issue. did you ever find a fix?

Reply
Options

1975 Posts

02-28-2012

EC

1784 Signins

32088 Page Views

  • Posts: 1975
  • Registered: ‎02-28-2012
  • Location: EC
  • Views: 32088
  • Message 3 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2018-08-15, 16:04 PM

Hi

 

I don't have this device but I would like to learn more of it.

Can you describe when and where does the "Connect the room console to the dock" error shows? Is the "Microsoft Skype Room Systems" software showing that error? or it is other software on Windows 10 Iot ?

 

I'm checking the deploy manual from the support site and I can not find any information about that error.  I don't even understand what it means with "dock".

 

Regards












Martín Itúrbide
OS2World.com NewsMaster
Self-proclaimed Trackpoint Fan Club President
"Don't Panic" 
Wil Wheaton
Remember: Your Friend Wil Declares....
Please click "Kudos" for Ego Boost !!


 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

08-30-2018

BE

2 Signins

27 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎08-30-2018
  • Location: BE
  • Views: 27
  • Message 4 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2018-08-30, 14:30 PM

Hi 

 

I'm also testing and have the same issue :-(

 

Did somebody found a solution already ?

 

I'm not able to press the Finish button of the setup because I need to connect the room console to the dock...

What is this ?

 

tx

Gunter

Reply
Options

2 Posts

06-01-2017

DK

5 Signins

43 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2017
  • Location: DK
  • Views: 43
  • Message 5 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2018-12-13, 8:51 AM

Same issue here. We have had the mainboard + skype card replaced and reinstaled. Still stalls at the same piont of setup. Any sugestions ?

 

Regards

Reply
Options

2 Posts

06-01-2017

DK

5 Signins

43 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎06-01-2017
  • Location: DK
  • Views: 43
  • Message 6 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2018-12-13, 9:01 AM

HI,

 

I think it's a "Skype for Business" Initial setup. Here is a screenshot of where we are stuck

Regards

 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

03-25-2019

CA

1 Signins

23 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎03-25-2019
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 23
  • Message 7 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2019-03-25, 20:02 PM

OMG, I have the same issue and can't figure out how to fix it. Has anyone found a solution to this.

 

Thanks in advance.

René J. Aubé

Reply
Options

1 Posts

05-10-2019

US

1 Signins

11 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎05-10-2019
  • Location: US
  • Views: 11
  • Message 8 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2019-05-10, 0:13 AM

I'm trying to build a room console from a Gigabyte Brix using an external 10" touch screen monitor w/TV and am running into the same problem. Yealink's system looks like it uses an Intel NUC to drive their solution, so not sure what piece they're using as a "dock", but yeah, would be interested in how anyone's getting past this check. Seems like a weak requirement. 

Reply
Options

1 Posts

05-13-2019

NL

2 Signins

67 Page Views

  • Posts: 1
  • Registered: ‎05-13-2019
  • Location: NL
  • Views: 67
  • Message 9 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2019-05-13, 13:34 PM

Hi there everyone,

 

Just wanted to share,

We got this error message on a ThinkSmart Hub 500 as well. 

And discovered it was due to our Vipre Antivirus software that blocked certain elements of the Lenovo machine.

After disabling most elements but not the real time virus protection, the error was gone.

 

Hope it helps some of you. 

 

Regards,

Nils 

Reply
Options

5 Posts

09-10-2019

CA

6 Signins

64 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎09-10-2019
  • Location: CA
  • Views: 64
  • Message 10 of 10

Re: ThinkSmart Hub 500

2019-09-10, 16:48 PM

I got a fix from support.  This is what fix my issue.

  1. Create a skypesettings.xml, content as below, and encode as UTF-8

<SkypeSettings>

<UserAccount>

    <SkypeSignInAddress>test@test.com</SkypeSignInAddress>

    <ExchangeAddress>test@test.com</ExchangeAddress>

    <Password>test</Password>

</UserAccount>

</SkypeSettings>

  1. Copy skypesettings.xml to:

C:\Users\Skype\AppData\Local\Packages\Microsoft.SkypeRoomSystem_8wekyb3d8bbwe\LocalState

 

  1. Restart the device
  2. Change SRS account in SRS setting.
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save