Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

6 Posts

07-24-2018

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

9 Signins

109 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2018
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 109
  • Message 1 of 3

Can the P900 1300w PSU be used in the P700?

2018-07-24, 12:14 PM

I realise the 1300w DPS-1300FB A 54Y8906 is marketed as a P900 only PSU but given the PSUs are modular with the same connections, can the 1300w PSU from the P900 be used in the P700?

Reply
Answer
Options

5221 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3683 Signins

51515 Page Views

  • Posts: 5221
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51515

Re: Can the P900 1300w PSU be used in the P700?

2018-07-24, 14:26 PM

No this isn't possible.  The 1300W PSU for P900 physically has a different can size/shape, so they are not interchangeable.  That 1300W supply can only be installed in the P900/910 chassis.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply

Replies(2)
Answer
Options

5221 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3683 Signins

51515 Page Views

  • Posts: 5221
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51515
  • Message 2 of 3

Re: Can the P900 1300w PSU be used in the P700?

2018-07-24, 14:26 PM

No this isn't possible.  The 1300W PSU for P900 physically has a different can size/shape, so they are not interchangeable.  That 1300W supply can only be installed in the P900/910 chassis.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

6 Posts

07-24-2018

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

9 Signins

109 Page Views

  • Posts: 6
  • Registered: ‎07-24-2018
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 109
  • Message 3 of 3

Re: Can the P900 1300w PSU be used in the P700?

2018-07-24, 14:44 PM

OK, thank you for the quick reply.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms