cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
BeetotheJay
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Location: United Kingdom
Views: 987
Message 1 of 6

D20 Memory Upgrade

Hi All,

  I've got a D20 which is running Windows 7 Enterprise x64.

 

  It was supplied with 12GB RAM (3 x 4GB).

 

  I have just purchased 48GB RAM (6 x 8GB) from the Lenovo Store.  Upon removing the old RAM and fitting the new RAM I see that the system BIOS reports that the system only has 32GB RAM.  Even stranger is that windows reports 48GB RAM Installed, but 32GB Available.

 

  I have upgraded the BIOS to the latest that was available (yesterday).

 

  Has anyone got any ideas how I can make the system see all 48GB ?

 

Thanks in advance

 

Beetothejay

Lenovo Staff
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,833
Registered: ‎02-22-2010
Location: NC
Views: 982
Message 2 of 6

Re: D20 Memory Upgrade

What is your CPU configuration?

 

In some instances, you might have to reseat the DIMMs carefully (making sure they are fully engaged and the locking tabs have closed) for everything to be recognized correctly.

 

Also, I'm assuming you're using RDIMMs?  Make sure you've reinstalled the memory cooler(s) as well.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
BeetotheJay
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Location: United Kingdom
Views: 979
Message 3 of 6

Re: D20 Memory Upgrade

I have 1 CPU in the system.

 

The memory that has been installed is RDIMM's as per Lenovo's recommendation.

 

I've had the memory in and out a couple of times so I'm pretty confident that they are installed correctly.

 

I am using the Memory cooler that was provided.

Lenovo Staff
Lenovo Staff
Posts: 3,833
Registered: ‎02-22-2010
Location: NC
Views: 942
Message 4 of 6

Re: D20 Memory Upgrade

Just to double check, you are installing all 6 DIMMs in the memory slots for CPU1, correct?  Without a 2nd CPU installed, you can't use the slots associated with CPU2.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
BeetotheJay
Paper Tape
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-04-2011
Location: United Kingdom
Views: 933
Message 5 of 6

Re: D20 Memory Upgrade

Yes i have 6 DIMMS in the memory slots for CPU1.

 

I dont have a second CPU or memory in the banks for CPU2.

SuperMod
SuperMod
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Views: 922
Message 6 of 6

Re: D20 Memory Upgrade

have you tried switching the order of modules to see if the total changes?

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad P40 · 600

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors