Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

14 Posts

06-20-2019

Canada

23 Signins

212 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎06-20-2019
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 212
  • Message 1 of 4

Does it Have Remote Management (IME?)

2021-07-22, 18:32 PM

I have a customer with a P320 Workstation (ThinkStation) - Type 30BK.  I have the serial number.  I want to know if the machine has remote power management - I think it's called the Intel Management Engine?  How can I tell if it has the feature or not?  Can it be configured remotely via windows, or do you have to configure that in the BIOS?

Reply
Answer
Options

4634 Posts

12-11-2015

United States of America

4688 Signins

53817 Page Views

  • Posts: 4634
  • Registered: ‎12-11-2015
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 53817

Re:Does it Have Remote Management (IME?)

2021-07-22, 20:07 PM

It depends on whether the CPU in the system is an Intel vPro® processor.     The motherboard must also support vPro® and Intel® Active Management Technology (Intel® AMT).    If there is a label for the CPU on your system, it normally would say vPro® after the CPU model, but below is a link to the list of Intel's vPro® enabled CPUs as a reference.

 

https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/199273/intel-core-i510600-processor-12m-cache-up-to-4-80-ghz.html

 

 

Regards, 

Reply

Replies(3)
Answer
Options

4634 Posts

12-11-2015

United States of America

4688 Signins

53817 Page Views

  • Posts: 4634
  • Registered: ‎12-11-2015
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 53817
  • Message 2 of 4

Re:Does it Have Remote Management (IME?)

2021-07-22, 20:07 PM

It depends on whether the CPU in the system is an Intel vPro® processor.     The motherboard must also support vPro® and Intel® Active Management Technology (Intel® AMT).    If there is a label for the CPU on your system, it normally would say vPro® after the CPU model, but below is a link to the list of Intel's vPro® enabled CPUs as a reference.

 

https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/199273/intel-core-i510600-processor-12m-cache-up-to-4-80-ghz.html

 

 

Regards, 

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

14 Posts

06-20-2019

Canada

23 Signins

212 Page Views

  • Posts: 14
  • Registered: ‎06-20-2019
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 212
  • Message 3 of 4

Re:Does it Have Remote Management (IME?)

2021-07-22, 20:15 PM

Is it possible to tell remotely using Lenovo or other tools?

Reply
Options

5194 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3670 Signins

51375 Page Views

  • Posts: 5194
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51375
  • Message 4 of 4

Re:Does it Have Remote Management (IME?)

2021-07-24, 4:11 AM

As @JDgillis mentioned, it'll likely come down to the CPU in your system.  Can you relay which CPU your system is configured with? 




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms