Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

09-04-2021

United States of America

5 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2021
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 15
  • Message 21 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-05, 16:07 PM

Having to disassemble my workstation to change a jumper on the mobo whenever there is a bios update is something I would expect to have to do on an 80’s PC, not a brand new, several thousand dollar machine. 


C’mon, Lenovo. 
You can do better.

 

Reply
Options

45 Posts

12-15-2020

Germany

25 Signins

190 Page Views

  • Posts: 45
  • Registered: ‎12-15-2020
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 190
  • Message 22 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-05, 17:12 PM

I was able to flash the BIOS with the J55 Jumper toggled. But now I can not enter BIOS settings anymore.

Neither F1 or the way through the Windows 10 settings works.

 

And did the SKU change? or was it P620+ before already?

Reply
Options

93 Posts

04-16-2021

Netherlands

113 Signins

835 Page Views

  • Posts: 93
  • Registered: ‎04-16-2021
  • Location: Netherlands
  • Views: 835
  • Message 23 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-05, 18:38 PM

@Maria_vW  

 

Access UEFI firmware settings

Are you referring to accessing the UEFI bios using

Windows 10 - Settings - Update & Security - Advanced startup - Troubleshoot.- Advanced options  - UEFI Firmware settings?

I tried that and it worked on my system.

 

When running Windows 10, there is also:

1 - Settings tool s07jw22usa.exe

2 - Think BIOS Config Tool v1.35  Think BIOS Config Tool | Lenovo US

 

I checked my system that is now on S07KT22A.

No problem entering the BIOS settings using F1 at boot.

Also, from Windows 10, I use the Think BIOS Config Tool v1.35 and it has access to my firmware settings.

 

SKU Number

SKU Number on firmware S07KT22A: LENOVO_MT_30E0_BU_Think_FM_ThinkStation P620+

 

Also I checked an earlier system report when my P620 was on firmware S07KT1DA

In this report I find:

SKU Number on firmware S07KT1DA: LENOVO_MT_30E0_BU_Think_FM_ThinkStation P620

Reply
Options

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-05, 20:27 PM

@Maria_vW 

I was also able to get BIOS GUI by F1.

Reply
Options

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-06, 0:11 AM

@GMP620  

It is a great idea to have recovery BIOS and the jumper protection. And it is understandable that AMD workstation is new product line and it could have issues here and there. On the other hand, BIOS itself is not so AMD specific and recovery BIOS is not a new idea. I just don't understand how Lenovo can things screwed here. They should have experience on this matter.

It looks like the BIOS update team totally forget the jumper. Sometime this happens even with experienced developers. But it is not very good that this passed internal reviews, QA testing and reach end consumer.

Another possibility is that the jumper should be 2-3 by default. Then it is the production team's fault. Actually before purchasing P620, I read an Lenovo article saying how new Lenovo factory improves their process and delivers outstanding quality. Before the BIOS issue, I've got a P620 with rattling sound in the PSU. According to the forum, quite a few users had this problem too. Although I still think P620 is a great product, that article is really ironic.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

09-04-2021

United States of America

5 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎09-04-2021
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 15
  • Message 26 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-06, 0:56 AM

It tells me that nobody tested the update on a shipping machine.

Reply
Options

155 Posts

01-11-2016

China

100 Signins

964 Page Views

  • Posts: 155
  • Registered: ‎01-11-2016
  • Location: China
  • Views: 964
  • Message 27 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-06, 2:35 AM

Please try this is working or not

1.please checkthe Secure Boot Key (Enroll the lenovo key or cuttomer key ) is working , or try to Disable the  Secure boot .when flash the  system .

2. Before update the  ,please try to jump the pin to  2~3  (close to the Onboard ethernet card)

 Shut down first, jump the JP55 jumper (next to Onboard LAN) to pin 2-3 (default is 1-2) 2. Start up and re-flash the BIOS to the latest.

 

Hope can help

 

Reply
Options

45 Posts

12-15-2020

Germany

25 Signins

190 Page Views

  • Posts: 45
  • Registered: ‎12-15-2020
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 190
  • Message 28 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-06, 5:31 AM

>Are you referring to accessing the UEFI bios using

>Windows 10 - Settings - Update & Security - Advanced startup - Troubleshoot.- Advanced options  - UEFI Firmware settings?

Yes. 

 

Doesn't work for me. The only working option left the is BIOS Settings tool.

And I don't get the Lenovo Logo at boot anymore. The first image I see is the Windows logon screen.

 

(Geforce RTX 3070 installed)

Reply
Options

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-06, 5:45 AM

@Maria_vW  

Your problem looks like something I experienced with a Lenovo P920 system. I also could not see Lenovo Logo when booting. The first thing I saw was Windows Logon.

However, pressing F1 did work. The tricky thing there was I did not see anything. Later I realized that the BIOS just failed to drive the graphics card. So before OS takes over, all I can get is black screen.

I don't know whether your problem is exactly the same. Maybe switching a graphics card can help?

Reply
Options

45 Posts

12-15-2020

Germany

25 Signins

190 Page Views

  • Posts: 45
  • Registered: ‎12-15-2020
  • Location: Germany
  • Views: 190
  • Message 30 of 105

Re:P620 Bios Update Issue

2021-09-06, 6:16 AM

@HT Shan

It worked fine before updating the BIOS to the latest version...

 

The issue you mentioned would happen with a card without proper UEFI GOP code. I had this before with an old quadro K2000 as well. But the RTX 3070 is pretty new...

 

And with the old Quadro card the issue was just related to DisplayPort output and it was still working with HDMI. Now I do not get an image on HDMI output before Windows logon screen either.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms