Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 11 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-02, 22:13 PM

A great thanks for all your great support. I had this weekend time to start gutting the system to find some answers. The system has 2 x 2640v3 CPU's. CPU2 in socket 2 is causing the system to halt on POST with a [S200] error. I don't understand how on earth can an authentic Intel Xeon processor go bad deep inside the system! The system boots fine with only CPU1 in socket 1, but it doesn't with only CPU2 in socket 1. So I have arranged for a replacement. I'm truly puzzled on how or what might have cause this. Pure coincidence maybe, but never have I seen or heard of such a case before.

Reply
Options

5221 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3683 Signins

51515 Page Views

  • Posts: 5221
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51515
  • Message 12 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-03, 15:58 PM

Interesting...thanks for the update.  

 

Do you happen to know what BIOS your system was running just prior to the system halt/freeze where it stopped booting?




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 13 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-03, 21:02 PM

It was at revision 85A!

 

However perhaps you might be interested to know that revision 86A and also 87A which went public just yesterday/today has got a bug. Try flashing a logo (either in windows using wflash2.exe or in dos using logo.bat) you will realise that it will break the ability of the machine booting in UEFI mode. Or perhaps that is what it appears like, since win10 doesn't keep the bios logo during startup anymore. Instead it replaces it with the typical (hated?) windows 8/10 logo which is the case when windows is booting in non-uefi (legacy) mode.

 

So I prefer to wait for a fix before moving on beyond 85A at the moment.

Reply
Options

5221 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3683 Signins

51515 Page Views

  • Posts: 5221
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51515
  • Message 14 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-04, 19:26 PM

After some discussion internally, the way I understand the current state of the S200 error while on one of the more recent BIOS levels (such as 85A) is this:

 

- If you see S200 and your system is halted, it's likely a CPU failure.  Very rare I think, but seems to fit what you're seeing especially based on some of the debug work you've done.

 

- If you see S200 and your system is still bootable and functioning, then it was likely a memory error corrected by ECC that caused the error to trigger (thus why it was changed to an "informational warning" in the error description).

 

I'm still working on the team to clarify how this particular error is flagged and reported because it is rather confusing and not exactly helpful for those unaware of the possible dual triggers.  So there's some work to be done there for sure.

 


I'm not familiar with the BIOS scenario you described, but I'll pass it along to the BIOS team.  You might want to raise the issue with the service/support team as well when they are servicing your system....couldn't hurt to get more attention brought to the issue.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Options

5221 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3683 Signins

51515 Page Views

  • Posts: 5221
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51515
  • Message 15 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-11, 14:46 PM

@Dutchice

 

Is there any chance you can send me the custom bitmap that you were trying to load in BIOS?  I passed your bug info over to our BIOS guys, and they are not able to replicate the problem at this point.  They'd like to try with the image that you were using if you're willing to share it.  You can send it via PM if you don't want it displayed on the forum.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 16 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-11, 15:23 PM

I have tried different bitmaps and they all get flashed successfully, but causing the issue. The one that I am using is this one:

https://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkStation-Workstations/The-Lenovo-logo-quot-For-Those-Who-Do-quot/td-p/2190110

 

Perhaps they need to try with the INTEL 750 on the Multiportflex as the main boot device? I mean it must be then some particular device configuration I have. In any case 85A doesnt have the issue with my config and bios settings.

 

I have all 4 devices set as UEFI except network (network is at not launch) under CSM. Also the option rom as KEEP CURRENT. Then CSM on DISABLED. And boot UEFI Only.

Reply
Options

5221 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3683 Signins

51515 Page Views

  • Posts: 5221
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51515
  • Message 17 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-11, 15:46 PM

Will pass the info along.  The link doesn't seem to be working though.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 18 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-12, 5:31 AM

Ok, I will just post a couple here later today.

I will also test booting without any devices attached except for the gpu. Will also try two different Quadro's. The K5000 and 410. Both are UEFI capable.

 

Let me know if any other info/test might help or be of value.

Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 19 of 20

Re: P700 Help on diagnostics file

2016-05-12, 23:42 PM

Here are 4 different bitmaps. LOGO_VGA.bmp is even the original bitmap extracted from the BIOS in the older S series workstations. All flash perfectly fine, but flashing a logo breaks the ability to boot in UEFI mode in revision 86A and 87A.

 

None of my previous suggestions in trying to find a source for the issue led to a breakthrough. The issue apparently doesn't have anything to do with the devices attached. Even resetting all setting to DEFAULT values in the BIOS didn't make a difference.

 

Reply
Options

2 Posts

03-13-2020

Italy

8 Signins

0 Page Views

  • Posts: 2
  • Registered: ‎03-13-2020
  • Location: Italy
  • Views: 0
  • Message 20 of 20

Re:P700 Help on diagnostics file

2020-03-13, 7:34 AM
Hello. Sorry to reply so late In the last day i had the [s200] error code. I have a p700 with 2 e5-2650v3. After installing linux mint 19.1 after 3 minutes the p700 switches off with the symptomes described in this topic. Flashing usb etc.. I just unplugged keyboard and mouse from the usb 3.0 ports (the blue ones) and connected them into the classic usb ports that are in the back. Now it works wothout any problem
Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms