English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

49 Posts

05-14-2015

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

67 Signins

835 Page Views

  • Posts: 49
  • Registered: ‎05-14-2015
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 835
  • Message 1 of 6

P700 - second processor

2019-09-09, 8:43 AM

Hello,

 

We have a p700 with a single Lenovo e5-2637 v3 3.5 cpu.

 

 Is it ok to install another 2637v3 3.5 but not from Lenovo i.e. from Intel or a HP or dell processor?  

 

For example is the bios coded to only support Lenovo sourced cpu’s ?

 

Rob

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Solved! See the solution
Reply
Options

213 Posts

07-14-2015

United States of America

311 Signins

3325 Page Views

  • Posts: 213
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2015
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 3325
  • Message 2 of 6

Re: P700 - second processor

2019-09-09, 13:46 PM

Hi Rob,

 

No, the CPUs are not altered in any way. Any "like" processor should work fine.

Reply
Options

49 Posts

05-14-2015

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

67 Signins

835 Page Views

  • Posts: 49
  • Registered: ‎05-14-2015
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 835
  • Message 3 of 6

Re: P700 - second processor

2019-09-09, 14:23 PM

Thank you,

 

Please just for me to be clear, it IS ok to say mix and match the CPU's (naturally same type/version/GHz etc) so mix a Lenovo E5-2637v3 with a Intel or HP E5-2637v3.

 

I stuggled to frame the original question!!!  

 

Kind regards

Rob

Reply
Options

213 Posts

07-14-2015

United States of America

311 Signins

3325 Page Views

  • Posts: 213
  • Registered: ‎07-14-2015
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 3325
  • Message 4 of 6

Re: P700 - second processor

2019-09-09, 15:16 PM

Yes, it is my understanding that Intel processors are in no way branded to any OEM/computer vendor.

 

Other than if you happen upon an early release version (prototype), any E5-2637 v3 CPU should be able to be matched with any other E5-2637 v3.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Options

4843 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3533 Signins

49400 Page Views

  • Posts: 4843
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 49400
  • Message 5 of 6

Re: P700 - second processor

2019-09-09, 20:46 PM

 is correct here.  However the one caveat I would add beyond that is that the stepping level of the CPU will matter as that also needs to match in order for both CPUs to function correctly.  For the V3 CPUs, I believe there was at least one stepping in the C and M stepping classes.  Fortunately for the E5-2637 v3, I think they locked down on R-2 for the production stepping and that should be the only one out there.  It's worth checking though as you start seeing some shady things being sold online when it comes to older CPUs sometimes.  


On the CPU heatspreader cap, there should be a 5-digit spec starting with "S".  Just make sure that spec lines up on the CPUs in question, and you should be good to go.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Options

49 Posts

05-14-2015

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

67 Signins

835 Page Views

  • Posts: 49
  • Registered: ‎05-14-2015
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 835
  • Message 6 of 6

Re: P700 - second processor

2019-09-09, 21:59 PM

Thank you for the heads up.   

 

Kind regards

Rob

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms