Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 1 of 8

S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-02, 15:01 PM

Hi all,

 

I am so disappointed to see that my brand new S10 (6423-47G) which is supposed to be the most stable and reliable piece of equipment in the market, is acting in this way. I hope someone can help me find a solution on this forum.

 

 

When attempting to return from a standby (sleep) state, the machine falls into a normal boot sequence instead of resuming from the standby state.

 

 

The machine from day one, out-of-the-box has had this problem. However the current configuration is as follows;

Windows XP Pro SP3 (x86)
Intel C2Q Q9650
nVIDIA Quadro FX1700
samsung HD 103UJ + (OEM ST3250310AS)
Kingston KVR1066D3E7K2/4G + (OEM HMT112U7AFP8C-G7)

 

Obviously except for these I have all my own peripherals attached to it such as;

HP LaserJet 3330
Logitech S 510 set on PS/2

Ikari Laser mouse on USB
Toshiba bluetooth dongle

 

Although I still haven't started serious troubleshooting, but I have already tried with no success setting the bios to;

AHCI disabled
AHCI enabled & Legacy disabled
AHCI enabled & Legacy enabled
HD Pre-delay disabled
HD Pre-delay 3 sec

 

If necessary I am willing to put in back everything (GPU, HD, RAM, OS) to its original factory state and start the troubleshooting from there. Some more detailed info on the components;

 

GPU:
Driver version (6.14.1.181.20) (updated to 7.15.11.8182)
BIOS version (60.84.6A.00.12)
IRQ 16

 

MOTHERBOARD:
BIOS Version (2WKT39AUS) (updated to 2WKT43AUS)

WOL Enabled

 

Now the most weird part is that if I bring the machine out of standby within let’s say less than an hour or two, it does resume well. But if I try to resume in the morning either by keyboard hit, mouse, power button (no difference), then it simply boots as if it was just started up. However resuming from hibernation always works just fine.

 

I've searched so far in the forum but couldn't find any other cases with the same problem. So at most I hope the real cause of the problem is not the machine itself but some component, setting or combination.

Message Edited by Dutchice on 03-02-2009 10:00 PM
Message Edited by Dutchice on 03-03-2009 04:52 AM
Reply
Answer
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-06-22, 10:51 AM

For people that might have encountered a similar problem and were interested in the solution;

 

This problem was due to a faulty restored backup on my HD. After reinstalling a clean OS, (both XP & Vista) responded well, and the purging issue was resolved.

Reply

Replies(7)
Options

5884 Posts

11-24-2007

United States of America

12810 Signins

291275 Page Views

  • Posts: 5884
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 291275
  • Message 2 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-02, 18:59 PM

Dutchice wrote:

Now the most weird part is that if I bring the machine out of standby within let’s say less than an hour or two, it does resume well. But if I try to resume in the morning either by keyboard hit, mouse, power button (no difference), then it simply boots as if it was just started up. However resuming from hibernation always works just fine.


given what you've said above, it sounds like your system is hibernating after a predetermined time.   i suggest checking your system's power management settings.

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad X1C7

Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 3 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-02, 20:57 PM
 

Well, on the S10 the state in which the system is running is cleary indicated with the front panel LED.

 

OFF: Means the system is either in shutdown or hibernating state

BLINKING: Means the system is in standby state

 

The fact the LED has always been blinking at the moment I attempt to wake the system to resume work, means it did not change state from standby to hibernation sometime automatically. Do you agree?

 

And even if the state had changed automatically due to the power management settings in the OS, I still should be able to expect it resume correctly without any problems.

Reply
Options

5884 Posts

11-24-2007

United States of America

12810 Signins

291275 Page Views

  • Posts: 5884
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 291275
  • Message 4 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-02, 23:19 PM

you are correct that the LED will blink when in standby.   unfortunately i'm not familiar with hibernation on the D10 or S10 as i use server 2008 and hibernation is disabled.

 

with that said, resuming from hibernation on a ThinkPad requires a cold boot.   the system is turned completely off and the last-known state is requested from a hibernation file on the hard drive.   so, if your S10 is going into standby and hibernating a few hours later, it would also require a full reboot to resume to the last-known state.   whether or not the power LED will blink during this time is currently unknown to me.

 

when you resume your system, does it go back to where you were or does it start with a fresh desktop?

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad X1C7

Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 5 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-03, 0:35 AM

Well, I wish it would go back to where I were. In that case there wouldn't be any problem at all, would there? The fact is, that when it resumes from standby the last-known state is absolutely purged and the system goes for a full OS reboot. Which leads to a total loss of my unsaved work during the last session!

 


erik wrote:

 

so, if your S10 is going into standby and hibernating a few hours later, it would also require a full reboot to resume to the last-known state.

 


 

Absolutely right. In that event the a proper system falls from S3 to S4 automatically instructed either by the BIOS or OS, and to resume from S4 to S0 the a proper system goes through a BIOS boot, but not OS boot.

 

In my case, even if I now totally disable hibernation (for the sake of clarity) after either the system falls automatically or I put it myself from S0 to the S3 state,

 

  1. either I put the system from S0 to S3 myself
  2. or, the system does it itself due to non-activity 

 

when attempting to resume from S3 back to S0 it acts as if it was resuming from S5 to S0! Meaning going through both a BIOS and OS boot.

 

 

Message Edited by Dutchice on 03-03-2009 04:36 AM
Reply
Options

5884 Posts

11-24-2007

United States of America

12810 Signins

291275 Page Views

  • Posts: 5884
  • Registered: ‎11-24-2007
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 291275
  • Message 6 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-03, 1:43 AM

Dutchice wrote:

Well, I wish it would go back to where I were. In that case there wouldn't be any problem at all, would there?


well, i had to ask. ;)



The fact is, that when it resumes from standby the last-known state is absolutely purged and the system goes for a full OS reboot. Which leads to a total loss of my unsaved work during the last session!


ok, so at least we know it's definitely not going into hibernation.   that's why i asked what i did above.

 

do you actually use hibernation?   if not, i suggest disabling it to eliminate the possibilty that this issue is OS-related.   to disable it, run a command prompt as an admin and enter "powercfg -h off" and hit the enter key.   if this command was successful then hibernation options should be absent from the power options control panel.

 

try that and report back.

ThinkStation P700      ThinkPad X1C7

Reply
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 7 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-03-03, 4:15 AM

I have previously disabled hibernation, as I mentioned. The system has had no problems what so ever with suspending to S4 and resuming from there to S0.

 

I have now restored the OEM HD to its ootb state, set back whole bios to defaults, removed all peripherals from it and even disconnected it from the network. I will also look to replace the current FX1700 with the OEM FX370.

 

In the comming days I will do various trials with different clean OS installs and see what the results will be. Although out of experience I know, this kind of behaviour is mostly hardware related than any other cause.

 

I will post back results soon.

 

Cheers.

Reply
Answer
Options

128 Posts

10-22-2008

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

241 Signins

2214 Page Views

  • Posts: 128
  • Registered: ‎10-22-2008
  • Location: United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
  • Views: 2214
  • Message 8 of 8

Re: S10 booting on resume from standby (sleep)

2009-06-22, 10:51 AM

For people that might have encountered a similar problem and were interested in the solution;

 

This problem was due to a faulty restored backup on my HD. After reinstalling a clean OS, (both XP & Vista) responded well, and the purging issue was resolved.

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms