Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Punch Card
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
Location: Binghamton, NY
Message 1 of 11 (3,452 Views)

ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

Hi all.  I am in the midst of a memory upgrade of sorts.  I had started out with 4 x 2GB of Crucial DDR3 PC3-8500 and was trying to install 4 x 2GB of Crucial DDR3 PC3-10600.  These are both listed on the Crucial site as being "ok" for the S10:

 

http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/compatible-memory-for/Lenovo/ThinkStation+S10/list.html

 

I get a beep code 1 3 3 1.  I am going to try to put the modules in one at a time and see what happens.

 

Is DDR3 PC3-10600 CL9 Unbuffered ECC DDR3-1333 1.5v RAM ok for the S10 or only for the S20?

 

Plus I thought DDR3 was backward compatible... the Crucial site says, somewhat cryptically:

 

DDR3 memory with support for DDR3 PC3-10600, DDR3 PC3-8500 speeds.

 

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.  If Crucial's site is wrong I'm going to ask them to swap these for PC3-8500.

 

Posts: 21,009
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,271
Solutions: 1,356
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 2 of 11 (3,441 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

[ Edited ]
is your crucial ram all ECC.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Punch Card
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
Location: Binghamton, NY
Message 3 of 11 (3,429 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

Yes it's all ECC.  I tried to see if one of them was faulty.  I don't think the S10 can handle the faster RAM.

Posts: 5,303
Solutions: 586
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Message 4 of 11 (3,420 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

given that the S10 is limited to 8GB total @ 1066MHz, what is the purpose of replacing your 4 x 2GB PC3-8500 modules with 4 x 2GB PC3-10600?   there's no gain to be had in this case.

 

return the modules to micron and stick with what you were using. Smiley Wink

ThinkStation C20      ThinkPad P40 · X220 · 600

Punch Card
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
Location: Binghamton, NY
Message 5 of 11 (3,416 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

Thanks Erik, I had the opportunity to swap out for faster RAM so I thought I would.  I had a purpose for the older 4 sticks.  But apparently it is not compatible as Cruical's configurator says.

Highlighted
Punch Card
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-23-2009
Location: Binghamton, NY
Message 6 of 11 (3,354 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

Just to follow up.  Apparently some newer ram from crucial is newer high-density 2GB sticks.  They have only 9 chips on one side.  These were PC3-8500 and did not work.  Beep code 1 3 3 1.  I have the latest bios.

 

I looked in my running machine at the 2GB sticks and they have 18 chips on (9 on each side of the stick).

 

Crucial indicated they can send me some "older" design sticks to replace what I ordered.

 

Back to the original question I supposed the faster memory would work -- if it had the older design, lower density memory chips.

Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Location: CA
Message 7 of 11 (3,134 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

[ Edited ]

I am receiving the same error when replacing my RAM. My BIOS information is:

Boot Block Revision Level: 2W27A

BIOS Date: 09/08/09


RAM Information:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820148149

Crucial 2GB 

240-PIN DIMM 256MX64

DDR3PC3-8500 UNBUFF

CT25664BA1067.M16FG
It has 8 chips on each side. That is, D0-D7 chips on one side and D8-D15 on the other.


I get the same beep error message as well: 1-3-3-1


So far I only tried replacing one stick of RAM to see if it would work (apparantly not), even though I bought 4 sticks.

Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Location: CA
Message 8 of 11 (3,107 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

[ Edited ]

According to Crucial's tech support the S10 should only use ECC memory, even though it supposedly could use non-ECC memory as well.

 

Can the S10 6423 use non-ECC RAM?

Posts: 5,303
Solutions: 586
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Message 9 of 11 (3,091 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

the S10 is intended to use ECC memory.   while a few users here have installed non-ECC, it's neither suggested nor supported.

ThinkStation C20      ThinkPad P40 · X220 · 600

Posts: 21,009
Topics: 128
Kudos: 1,271
Solutions: 1,356
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 10 of 11 (3,077 Views)

Re: ThinkStation S10 Memory Speed Requirement

i have tried to use non ECC ram in my S10, and they are not supported.
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
top kudoed authors