Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

ThinkStationThinkStation Workstations
All Forum Topics
Options

5 Posts

07-20-2021

Canada

4 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2021
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 15
  • Message 1 of 7

WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-07-20, 16:58 PM

I tried on both DP and HDMI ports. My monitors cannot detect any display signal from P330. When I press the power button, the GPU and CPU fans spin and the onboard LED lights up. However, the LEDs on my mouse and keyboard do not light up. I checked the USB port voltage to be 5.05V. I have no other additional info, since I can't see anything from the screen. 

 

I got this issue when I received it back in April 2021. I requested an on-site repair. However, it somehow worked normally after resetting the PC by holding down the power button serval times when I was waiting for the repair. So, I cancelled the support request. Over the last 3 months, I experience only once or twice of such issue and resetting one to two times just solved the problem. However, this time, there is still no display signal after resetting 5 times. 

 

Any suggestion would be helpful

 

Thank you.

Reply
Answer
Options

5 Posts

07-20-2021

Canada

4 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2021
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 15

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-08-07, 7:32 AM

Thank you for your reply.

 

A new mother board was shipped to me after 10 days since I submitted the on-site repair request. A technician came the next day. The power up issue was gone after replacing the mother board. So, probably, the issue was related to the hardware failure of power management. 

 

Jinhao

Reply

Replies(6)
Options

5254 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3701 Signins

51720 Page Views

  • Posts: 5254
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51720
  • Message 2 of 7

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-07-20, 17:00 PM

Can you please provide your full hardware configuration for your P330?  

 

Also can you detail how you are connecting your display(s) in terms of which ports are being used (onboard, discrete GPU, etc.) and the cabling method including any converters/dongles that might be in the connection.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-20-2021

Canada

4 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2021
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 15
  • Message 3 of 7

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-07-20, 17:11 PM

Thank you for your quick reply.

 

The hardware specs are as follows. I did not modify anything after receiving it.

Configuration Details

●  Processor: 9th Generation Intel® Core™ i9-9900T Processor with vPro™ (2.10 GHz, up to 4.40 GHz with Turbo Boost, 8 Cores, 16 Threads, 16 MB Cache)

 

●  Operating System: Windows 10 Pro 64

 

●  Memory: 32 GB DDR4 2666MHz (2 x 16 GB)

 

●  Hard Drive: 1 TB PCIe SSD

 

●  Warranty: 3 Year On-site

 

●  Graphics: NVIDIA® Quadro® P620 2GB

 

●  Keyboard: USB - US English

 

●  Pointing Device: USB Mouse

 

●  Form Factor: Tiny Q370

 

●  Network Card: Integrated Ethernet /
Intel® 9560 802.11AC (2 x 2) & Bluetooth® 5.1 with vPro™

 

 

I connected rl2755-b monitor through HDMI port and dell p2217h via DisplayPort. There are no converters/dongles. This setup has been working fine over the last 3 months. 

Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-20-2021

Canada

4 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2021
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 15
  • Message 4 of 7

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-07-20, 18:02 PM
Also, I forgot to mention, the P330 powers up itself without pressing the power button when I plugged in the AC adaptor. I'm not sure if this is normal.
Reply
Options

5 Posts

07-20-2021

Canada

4 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2021
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 15
  • Message 5 of 7

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-07-21, 20:07 PM

I have submitted an on-site repair request online. But, it has been two days without further notice of when they would come. Does anyone know how long it usually takes for an on-site repair? Meanwhile, I have work saved on this PC and need a computer to run tasks. So please, any suggestion is very helpful.

 

Thank you.

Jinhao

 

Reply
Options

5254 Posts

02-22-2010

United States of America

3701 Signins

51720 Page Views

  • Posts: 5254
  • Registered: ‎02-22-2010
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 51720
  • Message 6 of 7

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-07-28, 2:53 AM

Unfortunately I can't help with the service request/ticket.  That's the responsibility of a different team that I really don't have visibility into.

 

I didn't realize earlier that your system is a P330 Tiny.  That's clarifies things a bit.

 

If you wish to see graphics output during POST in a P330 Tiny system that also has a discrete GPU and default settings for BIOS (as related to graphics), you must have a display plugged into the discrete GPU.  Otherwise, if you connect only to the onboard graphics ports, you will not be able to see any graphics output until the OS starts to load and loads the onboard graphics driver.  This is because BIOS is treating the discrete GPU (P620 in your case) as the primary GPU and that is where video is sent during POST.  After POST, both sets of ports should work once the proper drivers load.

 

 

As for the system automatically powering on once AC power is attached, there should be a setting in BIOS setup that controls that.  If you go into BIOS setup (F1), then to the power menu, and then look at the setting for "after power loss".  If it's set to "last state", then the system will automatically try to return the system to the last power state it was in prior to AC power being disconnected.  So if you pulled the AC power source while the system was still actively on, it's going to try to power back on to that power state when AC is reapplied.  I believe the last state selection is default, but you can also choose to have it auto power on or stay powered off after AC power is reapplied by changing that setting.




If we've helped resolve your issue, please be sure to mark your topic as solved!
Reply
Answer
Options

5 Posts

07-20-2021

Canada

4 Signins

15 Page Views

  • Posts: 5
  • Registered: ‎07-20-2021
  • Location: Canada
  • Views: 15
  • Message 7 of 7

Re:WorkStation P330 no display signal, model # 30CE

2021-08-07, 7:32 AM

Thank you for your reply.

 

A new mother board was shipped to me after 10 days since I submitted the on-site repair request. A technician came the next day. The power up issue was gone after replacing the mother board. So, probably, the issue was related to the hardware failure of power management. 

 

Jinhao

0 person found this solution to be helpful.

This helped me too

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms