Welcome to our peer-to-peer forums, where owners help owners. Need help now? Visit eSupport here.

English Community

Datacenter SystemsThinkSystem
All Forum Topics
Options

4 Posts

01-18-2021

Chile

4 Signins

10 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-18-2021
  • Location: Chile
  • Views: 10
  • Message 1 of 8

Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-18, 14:38 PM

Hello,. I am new with server. I want upgrade our server with 2 news hard disk 4TB x2. We have 

SR590 (ThinkSystem) - Type 7X99

x2 SSD 120GB (Windows Server Datacenter 2016 with all updates)

x8 HD 4GB x 8 = 32TB but  witrh RAID 10 = 16TB (4 free slots for hard disk)

 

I check in the website from Lenovo and found this

https://support.lenovo.com/cl/es/solutions/ht509076-how-to-add-hard-drives-to-an-existing-raid-array

 

Its safe if add new 2 HD or is big the risk for lose all data in my server. I run 2 virtual machine.

 

regards

 

Daniel Salamanca

Reply
Options

738 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

895 Signins

9854 Page Views

  • Posts: 738
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9854
  • Message 2 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-19, 1:27 AM

Hi Daniel

 

Expanding RAID volume by adding hard drives is only available for RAID 0, 5, and 6 configurations. This method of RAID volume expansion will not work for other RAID configurations such as RAID 10, 50, and 60. We will add the limitation to the KB How to add hard drives to an existing RAID array.

We recommend backup all the data first prior to any hardware or software changes

Reply
Options

4 Posts

01-18-2021

Chile

4 Signins

10 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-18-2021
  • Location: Chile
  • Views: 10
  • Message 3 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-19, 13:17 PM

Thanks for answer, is possible change the RAID10 to RAID5 without lose all my data? Other question is With my server 2016 have one virtual machine with Windows and change the size from volumen but how can recovery the space to Windows server? My MV was 7.2TB and now are 6.8TB but I want these free space recovery to Windows Server, I hope you can undertsand me? (sorry my native languague is spanish).

Reply
Options

738 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

895 Signins

9854 Page Views

  • Posts: 738
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9854
  • Message 4 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-20, 6:13 AM

Hi Sir,

 

  1. You can refer the same KB How to add hard drives to an existing RAID array to reconfigure virtual drives, and then select new RAID level to reconfigure. You can check the function on your server, but I think the same as expanding a RAID volume, it is only available with RAID 0, 5, and 6 configurations.
  2. About the drive volume management, you can refer to the Windows Overview of Disk Management for more information. 
Reply
Options

4 Posts

01-18-2021

Chile

4 Signins

10 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-18-2021
  • Location: Chile
  • Views: 10
  • Message 5 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-20, 20:30 PM

Hi, I have new question. I dont want lose my RAID 10. Is possible and safty add 2 new hards disk (HD)without shutdown in Windows Server and the booth HD make new RAID1 and after make new dynamic HD and add them add to the other DISK?

 

Is possible with xclarity? I download now xclarity beacuse is not installed in the server-

 

thanks you for you patience

Reply
Options

738 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

895 Signins

9854 Page Views

  • Posts: 738
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9854
  • Message 6 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-21, 1:33 AM

Hi Sir,

 

If you want to add create RAID array without shutdown the Windows Server, you can create a new storage configuration using LSI Storage Authority (LSA). Please refer to the related KBs as following:

Adv. configuration option within LSA 

Simple configuration option within LSA

 

You also can refer to Lenovo ThinkSystem RAID management tools article landing page for more information. 

 

Reply
Options

738 Posts

08-06-2018

United States of America

895 Signins

9854 Page Views

  • Posts: 738
  • Registered: ‎08-06-2018
  • Location: United States of America
  • Views: 9854
  • Message 7 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-26, 7:44 AM

Hi @DFSM 

 

Please let us know if you need further assistance with this thread. If you feel the information we provided was sufficient would you please mark one of the post as a solution so it can assist anyone else who runs into this question.

Reply
Options

4 Posts

01-18-2021

Chile

4 Signins

10 Page Views

  • Posts: 4
  • Registered: ‎01-18-2021
  • Location: Chile
  • Views: 10
  • Message 8 of 8

Re:Thnik RS 590 want add 2 new Hard disk with RAID10 and one module ram 16GB

2021-01-26, 12:21 PM

Thanks you for the asistence. We bought 2 hard disk more and we want install all HD in the server because with RAID 10 we need rebuild the RAID. But before we need backup all the data and is to much. We wait now new server (will coming in febraury) for backup and then will begin install the news HD. When we will begin the work I want tell you. Regards.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete

X

No, I don’t want to share ideas Yes, I agree to these terms