Support in other languages: 
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Welcome to the Lenovo Community

Welcome to the Forums!

Welcome to Lenovo's Peer-to-Peer Discussion Community!
Please note our guidelines. How to register and login and Community FAQs.
Shape the Future of PCs

Help Lenovo Shape the Future of PCs

Take the ownership survey. Share your ideas with our product team
Community Spotlight

Visit the Lenovo Blogs!

Check out the ThinkPad Time Machine
Visit the Community Spotlight Blog
Windows  10

Are you ready for Windows 10?

Get to know Windows 10
Visit the Windows 10 Support Center
Reply
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Power Manager 6.07 issue

[ Edited ]

Hello ThinkPad-Community,

 

I've installed the current version on my ThinkPad X220 but unfortunately there is a bug by creating new power plans via Power Manager.

 

I can start to create a new plan but after the finish the system hasn't create a new power plan.

 

Does anyone also detected this phenomen?


Thanks for your feedback,

alehof

Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2012
Location: germany
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

Hi,

 

Got the same issue in my X220T. Can't import/export profiles, couldn't modify them. After confirming changes it seems like Lenovo power manager accepted the changes, and after reopening it all changes are lost... Anybody any idea.

 

Things I already tried:

- Checking for conflicts with: Avast, Avira, Spybot

- Checking for problems with registry

- Bios Update

- Update .net-Framework

 

 

Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-05-2012
Location: germany
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

Hey,

 

Power Manager now is working again. Went back to 3.66. It seems to be the only option right now.

 

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/downloads/detail.page?LegacyDocID=MIGR-70601

 

Use the download-link at the bottom of the page.

 

Greetings

Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

[ Edited ]

Hi Rolltgern,

I also downgrade to version 3.67 and now it works fine so far.


@All: Does anyone know a possibility do configure the battery charge level without the ThinkVantage Power Manager, because only that why I need it.

 

Thanks for your feedback

Highlighted
Paper Tape
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎05-05-2012
Location: UK
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

On my R500 I upgraded Power Manager and subsequently found when I launched Rescue and Recovery to make a backup I got an all black window and maxed processor.  On a hunch I down-levelled Power Manager to 3.66 and voila R&R launches properly again. 

DAF
802.11n
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎08-12-2008
Location: Florida, USA
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

I think Power Manager 6.07 has some major issues. It was a fail in my 2 machines (T61 & E420) and now I read about others with different ThinkPads having isues as well. My solution was to go back to 3.66 which works as advertised.


E420, i5, 8GB, 500GB/7200, 32GB mSATA, Win 8.1 Pro x64
T61, 4GB, 500GB Hybrid, Win 8.1 Pro x64
Ctrl-Alt-Del
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-04-2012
Location: Germany
0 Kudos

Betreff: Power Manager 6.07 issue

@all: Thanks for the feedback - I hope Lenovo will provide an update asap

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-19-2011
Location: Finland
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

Thanks for the link to rollback to previous version. My Thinkpad Edge 11 Freezes completely when opening the Power Manager 6.07. Now the 3.66 version seems to work ok.

Punch Card
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎09-14-2010
Location: Hong Kong
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue

With the new Power Manager, waking up from standby causes disk thrashing... As if the RAM cache is dumped.

 

Anyone else experienced the same issue...?

 

Cheers.

Lenovo Staff
Posts: 2,913
Registered: ‎10-29-2009
Location: NC
0 Kudos

Re: Power Manager 6.07 issue


loyukfai wrote:

With the new Power Manager, waking up from standby causes disk thrashing... As if the RAM cache is dumped.

 

Anyone else experienced the same issue...?

 



I haven't seen that, but tell me more.  Does this always happen?  Or does it matter how the system entered standby?  For example does this only happen with the system enters standby due to timer, or does it also happen when putting the system to standby manually (by closing the lid or Fn-F4)?