English Community

Software and Operating SystemWindows 10
All Forum Topics
Options

57 Posts

07-15-2014

US

102 Signins

654 Page Views

  • Posts: 57
  • Registered: ‎07-15-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 654
  • Message 1 of 8

How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-06-27, 17:11 PM

I am working on a Lenovo M93p 10A9-000SUS SFF desktop with an i5-4570 processor. The Intel Management Engine is version 9.1.42.

 

This machine was running Windows 7 with the Intel Management Engine Components 10.18.14.4264 installed. I'm pretty sure that I was able to use MeshCommander to start a Remote Desktop session (though I hadn't done it in a while).

 

I have now done a fresh install of Windows 10 x64 Enterprise on an empty hard disk. MeshCommander connects to the machine with no problem, and I can power cycle the machine remotely. However, when I click Remote Desktop and Connect, nothing happens.

 

I thought maybe I needed to install Intel Management Engine Components so RemoteDesktop could interact with the OS. However I have not been able to find an installer for Intel Management Engine Components for Windows 10 for this machine. None is offered through Lenovo System Update. I manually downloaded and tried to install the Intel Active Management Technology (AMT) Driver for Windows 10 (64-bit) - Desktop but it said that I already had a later version of those drivers so I did not overwrite them.

 

How do I get the Intel ME and Remote Desktop working with Windows 10?

 

Thanks,

 

Mark

Reply
Options

57 Posts

07-15-2014

US

102 Signins

654 Page Views

  • Posts: 57
  • Registered: ‎07-15-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 654
  • Message 2 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-07-06, 17:38 PM

Well the good news is that I got Remote Desktop working after upgrading MeshCommander to version 0.6.4 (www.meshcommander.com/meshcommander).

 

Still haven't been able to find Intel Management Engine Components for this machine. Even the version I had installed (10.18.14.4264 on Windows 7) seems to have disappeared. Intel says I should ask Lenovo about this.

 

Where do I get the Intel Management Engine Components for the M93p model 10A9?

 

Thanks,

 

Mark

Reply
Options

8 Posts

04-19-2018

NL

24 Signins

319 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎04-19-2018
  • Location: NL
  • Views: 319
  • Message 3 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-08-13, 7:30 AM

Not sure if this will help. According to https://download.lenovo.com/pccbbs/thinkcentre_drivers/tc_m73p_m83_m93_m93p_w1064_201508.txt

this package contains: AMT ME Driver 11.0.0.1157

Link via https://pcsupport.lenovo.com/nl/en/products/desktops-and-all-in-ones/thinkcentre-m-series-desktops/thinkcentre-m93p/downloads and then Enterprise Management > 

 

  • SCCM Package for Windows 10 (64-bit) - ThinkCentre M73p, M83, M93, M93p
  • Individual Downloads
  • Downloads SCCM Package for Windows 10 (64-bit)
  • Severity Optional
  • Size 496.3 MB
Reply
Options

57 Posts

07-15-2014

US

102 Signins

654 Page Views

  • Posts: 57
  • Registered: ‎07-15-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 654
  • Message 4 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-08-13, 18:57 PM

Interesting. I'm not using SCCM though. 

Reply
Options

8 Posts

04-19-2018

NL

24 Signins

319 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎04-19-2018
  • Location: NL
  • Views: 319
  • Message 5 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-08-14, 7:03 AM

Last I checked these packages contained the bare drivers. You should be able to extract the content and install just what you need. 

Reply
Options

57 Posts

07-15-2014

US

102 Signins

654 Page Views

  • Posts: 57
  • Registered: ‎07-15-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 654
  • Message 6 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-09-28, 23:53 PM

Finally got around to downloading the 496MB SCCM package and pulling out the AMT folder. Right-clicked on the two .inf files (one for MEI, one for SOL) and chose Install. Nothing seemed to happen, no events in the Application event log. I assume that these are drivers, but I don't notice any changes in Device Manager.

 

I was actually looking for more that drivers. There should be an app that runs (icon in the system tray) that will tell you the AMT status, whether anyone is using vPro remote desktop, what kind of authentication is set up, whether the IP is static or dynamic, etc.

 

I can't even get http://localhost:16992 or :16993 to load, even with the Windows Defender firewall off. Yet remote control through Mesh Commander is working fine.

Reply
Options

8 Posts

04-19-2018

NL

24 Signins

319 Page Views

  • Posts: 8
  • Registered: ‎04-19-2018
  • Location: NL
  • Views: 319
  • Message 7 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-09-29, 9:14 AM

I know what you mean. I don't have AMT on my system so can't test the following packages (which I hope is finally what you're looking for):

V12: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/26505/Intel-Setup-and-Configuration-Software-Intel-SCS-

V11.2: https://downloadcenter.intel.com/download/27950/Intel-Setup-and-Configuration-Software-Intel-SCS-

 

Link to demo: https://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/software/scs-8-demo-2-video.html

Reply
Options

57 Posts

07-15-2014

US

102 Signins

654 Page Views

  • Posts: 57
  • Registered: ‎07-15-2014
  • Location: US
  • Views: 654
  • Message 8 of 8

Re: How to get vPro Remote Desktop working with new Win10 install?

2018-09-29, 19:17 PM

Thanks, OoM2. Downloaded both packages from Intel's V12 SCS page. Looks like that's high-end corporate stuff for configuring AMT on lots of computers, either locally or remotely.

 

On my X1 Tablet, where it came pre-installed, I found the name of the software I'm looking for:  "Intel® Management and Security Status Application." That led me to a mention in this thread, which includes a link to download "Intel Management Engine 11.6 Software for Windows 10 (64-bit), 8.1 (64-bit), 7 (32-bit, 64-bit) - ThinkPad" for a T540p laptop. Well, since I can't find a corresponding download for the M93p (or the later M910s), I decided to try the 540p software on the M93p.

 

Works fine, including the flyout notification to warn the user of an active KVM remote session:

 

 

Don't understand why Lenovo hasn't published that for the M93p and M910s.

Reply
Forum Home

Community Guidelines

Please review our Guidelines before posting.

Learn More

Check out current deals!

Go Shop
X

Save

X

Delete