cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
lyks
Punch Card
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-20-2009
Location: Australia
Views: 2,127
Message 1 of 8

Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work (PICs included)

I got a S10e Ideapad and I found that when I use my touch pad and I cannot move down the display so sometimes if the window does not have a scroll bar I cannot see the bottom part of the window. I go to desktop utility and double click on setS10e.exe and setxgs.exe ( not sure which one will activate the function. But neither one work.

 

Please advise

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 2,375
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Location: DE
Views: 2,133
Message 2 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

Hi, before use SetRes or something "unlock" resolution...

 

This Works on Windows XP only...

Vista & Windows 7 due a driver cut only one resolution 1024x576/600 !!!

 

 

Right Click somewhere on Desktop:

 

Go to Advanced

 

 

Go to Monitor Tab Uncheck Hide modes that monitor cannot display

 

 

Uncheck ....

And Apply

 

 

Now you can move the slider to bigger solutions "Virtual Screensize"

 

 

 

sincerely KalvinKlein

Yoga 2 - Yoga tablet 2 - Yoga Home 900 - ThinkPad X220 All Win 10
lyks
Punch Card
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-20-2009
Location: Australia
Views: 2,099
Message 3 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

Thanks for your info and I tried that, However the "Hid mode that athe monitor cannot display" is gray out, I cannot tick it

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 2,375
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Location: DE
Views: 2,091
Message 4 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

Hi,

did you start an account with admin-rights ?

 

 

 on factory installed XP or on fresh XP installed....ever the same way...

 ...never grayed out...

 

sincerely KalvinKlein

Yoga 2 - Yoga tablet 2 - Yoga Home 900 - ThinkPad X220 All Win 10
lyks
Punch Card
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-20-2009
Location: Australia
Views: 2,056
Message 5 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

It is Window 7 and I am not the administrator but I believe I got the admini right (may be just part of them) I need to find out. Thanks a lot.

Community Moderator
Community Moderator
Posts: 2,375
Registered: ‎01-21-2009
Location: DE
Views: 2,054
Message 6 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

Hi, aaaah Windows 7....thats it... all tips &  hints Windows XP only....

 

Sorry there is No solution... all Intel driver for Windows 7(and Vista too) cuts to native only, that means  

1024x576 on S10e or 1024x600 on S10... for internal screen...there is no other internal resolution  to choose...

 

say bye.... to move screens scrolling up & down under Windows 7....

 

... but  via 2nd Monitor you could choose resolution up to 1920x1200...(24")

 

sincerely KalvinKlein

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Want more ? For further information to get the most of your S-Class machine

 

EnergyManagement  

 

Backup

 

Windows 7

 

Clean XP Install

 

XP Startup

 

Small WebCam Guide

 

XP only Resolution > 12024x576/600

 

 

 

Yoga 2 - Yoga tablet 2 - Yoga Home 900 - ThinkPad X220 All Win 10
larryka
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-27-2009
Location: VA
Views: 1,985
Message 7 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

FWIW, I moved to Windows 7 on my Ideapad S10 a couple of months ago and have missed the virtual resolution capabilities (i.e. set to 1024x768 and scroll around) that I had in Windows XP (as outlined previously in this thread).  After playing around with some DTD hacks (http://forum.eeeuser.com/viewtopic.php?id=48664) without success, I think I found a solution that works for me, even though it's not as elegant as what I could do under Windows XP.

 

I was able to set the following values in my registry and reboot to cause Win7 to detect the S10's LCD panel as a "Generic Non-PNP Monitor," which then let me select 1024x768 as a resolution. The screen is scaled down to fit on the 1024x600 panel of the S10, but it meets my needs for using Quicken Deluxe 2009.

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\Display1_DownScalingSupported -> 0x1

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0001\Display1_EnableDynamicScaling -> 0x1

 

I set these values after making some DTD changes, so I'm not 100% sure they will work on a S10 stock monitor configuration, but they seem like they should since the monitor is being detected as a generic monitor and not the custom monitor config that was originally active.

 

Your mileage may vary...

 

- Lawrence

 

Highlighted
Stan65
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2018
Location: BG
Views: 110
Message 8 of 8

Re: Ref: Desktop utility doesn't work

I moved to Windows 10 Home Edition x32 on my Ideapad S10e.

I was able to set the following values in my registry and reboot to cause Win10 to detect the S10e's LCD panel as a "Generic PNP Monitor," which then let me select 1024x768 & 1152x864 as a resolutions.


HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\Display1_DownScalingSupported -> 0->1

 

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0000\Display1_EnableDynamicScaling -> 0->1


I restarted the computer and it was set automaticaly to 1152x864(Recommended).

Holiday Deals
HAPPENING NOW!

Get the best deals on PCs and tech now during the Holiday Sale
Shop the sale

Top Kudoed Authors