cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Reply
stepper
Punch Card
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎11-05-2011
Location: virginia beach va
Views: 1,622
Message 21 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Darn! Tris, I hate to say it but I'm sorry you weren't able to cancel the order. $149 for a 4gb stick of ram is highway robbery!

tris
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2011
Location: Ca. USA
Views: 1,620
Message 22 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I know man, but its for 2x4gb ram for $149 but still I know its too much.
MadCnty
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA
Views: 1,497
Message 23 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

I just wanted to let folks know that this tight little setup (X120e) DOES run with 16GB of RAM... I installed two 8GB sticks today without one bit of trouble... So now I will put in a SSD and trim it to run temp files to a RAMdisk...Smiley Happy

Guru
Posts: 9,598
Registered: ‎12-26-2009
Location: CA
Views: 1,487
Message 24 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Cool! Thanks for the clarification MadCnty!

W520: 2960XM, Q2000M @ 1091/1380, 32GB RAM, 500GB&750GB HDD & 500GB SSD, FHD&MB168B+
X61T: L7500, 4GB RAM, 500GB HDD, XGA screen, Ultrabase
W550s: 5600U, K620M at 1164/1281, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, 3K touchscreen
X200s: SL9400, 6GB RAM, 64GB SD card, WXGA+ screen
TPT1: 1839-23U
MadCnty
What's DOS?
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-27-2011
Location: Pendleton, IN USA
Views: 1,464
Message 25 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

No problem... Smiley Wink I went to a local large chain store, and made the purchase as they have a great return policy, as I was unsure if it would work or not... But I installed it in the parking lot and Win7 booted and showed the 16GB - the VRAM of course... And I got the two 8GB sticks for $149.99...

NY_Guy
What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Location: New York, NY
Views: 1,041
Message 26 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Hope you'll forgive a newbie question, but exactly how would you go about "trimming" the SSD and set up the RAM disk disk to run the temp files?  I also have the x120e and am installing an SSD and would like to do this.  Can you direct me to a guide anywhere on the net showing how to do this?  I've been googling but can't find one.

Thanks!

Clarlington
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎02-11-2013
Location: GMWDC
Views: 627
Message 27 of 27

Re: X120e - 4GB or 8GB Max ?

Just wanted to check in and ask if the 16Gb is still working fine and also to see if you know which brand you used.

 

Thanks.

Check out current deals!


Shop current deals

Top Kudoed Authors