Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Community Moderator
Posts: 2,772
Registered: ‎12-01-2007
Location: US
Message 11 of 45 (6,118 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

Hello,
 
One thing to keep in mind is that this occurs with any 32-bit operating system on x86 hardware, including Linux and BSD.  It's not a Microsoft issue, per se.  Switching to a 64-bit version of Microsoft Windows (Linux, BSD, et cetera) will resolve the issue. 
 
Another thing you can try is to enable Physical Address Extensions on your ThinkPad, which may (or may not) make more of the memory available to the operating system.  The steps to do this are discussed in this message thread.
 
Regards,
 
Aryeh Goretsky
 
 
 


I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

P50 (20EN-*)S230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)Yoga 360 (?-?)

de.gif Deutsche Community es.gif Comunidad en Español ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество pt.gif Communidade Portugues
SuperMod
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Message 12 of 45 (6,107 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

aryeh - unfortunately the T60/p is hardware-limited to 3GB so the OS installed won't matter in this case.   the chipset in the T61/p is limited to 8GB according to intel documentation.

ThinkStation P700 · C20      ThinkPad P40 · 600

Community Moderator
Posts: 2,772
Registered: ‎12-01-2007
Location: US
Message 13 of 45 (6,070 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

Hello,
 
I did not know that.  Just to confirm, even T60/p models with a Core 2 Duo processor are limited to 3GB of RAM when runnign a 64-bit operating system, correct?
 
Regards,
 
Aryeh Goretsky
 


I am a volunteer and neither a Lenovo nor a Microsoft employee.

P50 (20EN-*)S230u (3347-4HU)T23 (2648-LU7)T42 (2378-R4U)T43p (2678-H7U)T61p (6459-CTO)W510 (4318-CTO)W530 (2441-4R3)W530 (2441-4R3)X100e (3508-CTO)X120e (0596-CTO)X220 (4286-CTO)X250 (20CM-*)Yoga 360 (?-?)

de.gif Deutsche Community es.gif Comunidad en Español ru.gif Русскоязычное Сообщество pt.gif Communidade Portugues
SuperMod
Posts: 5,698
Registered: ‎11-23-2007
Location: US
Message 14 of 45 (6,062 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

correct.   a T60/p with a C2D (ie; T7600) is hardware-limited to a maximum of 3GB addressable system memory even with a 36- or 64-bit OS.

ThinkStation P700 · C20      ThinkPad P40 · 600

Community Moderator
Posts: 1,948
Registered: ‎12-02-2007
Location: Sydney, Australia - Best Address on Earth
Message 15 of 45 (6,062 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available



goretsky wrote:
 
even T60/p models with a Core 2 Duo processor are limited to 3GB of RAM when runnign a 64-bit operating system, correct?
That's correct.  The addressing limitation is in the particular generation of Intel CPU support chipset used, so even a Core 2 Duo is limited in what it can address in a T60.
 
Cheers,
 
Bill
------------------------------
I don't work for Lenovo
Punch Card
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-27-2008
Location: California
Message 16 of 45 (6,040 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

Now it's clear....it's hardware limitation!!!! After all I wasn't so wrong.
Punch Card
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎12-05-2007
Location: Arizona, USA
Message 17 of 45 (6,035 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

[ Edited ]
At first I was not on your side Sebahuar, I thought, this guy wants to blame Lenovo for his own ignorance, or how can he be an engineer and not know about the 3gb limitation, etc...

However, then I saw that Lenovo's site says:
"Supports up to 4GB maximum memory"
 
And then I read Erik and others who said the motherboard chipset on the T60p actually can't handle more than 3gb.

Now I'm on your side, that actually would make me mad as well.  That means Lenovo's specifications are false and misleading.
 
Look at the wrong specs:
 
Seems to me like Lenovo should help you out since they provided incorrect specs, they should let you return your RAM for a refund since it's no use to you.  Shoot, is it even legal to claim false specifications for a computer?


Or is the statement "Supports up to 4GB maximum memory" some kind of weasely way of saying, the compter won't explode if you put 4GB in there, but it won't use it all?

Man I would be annoyed too if I was in your situation...

Message Edited by Hellbore on 04-11-2008 12:58 PM

Moderator Edit:  Inappropriate language usage deleted. Please pay attention to the rules of this community, including the on screen reminder when entering messages, and adhere to them in future.



Message Edited by billbolton on 04-12-2008 08:43 AM
T61p, T7800 CPU, Nvidia Quadro FX 570M GPU, WSXGA+ LDC, 4GB RAM, 200GB HDD, Intel 4965AGN wireless, 1GB Intel Turbo Memory, Vista Business 64bit
Token Ring
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎02-15-2008
Location: US
Message 18 of 45 (6,064 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

If and when you upgrade to Vista SP1, you will see that the Vista System Properties will recognize the 4 GB of RAM.
You will also notice that the Task Manager will continue to read RAM as 3GB.
If you open the Sys Prop Performance and are using the default "Let windows automaticaly manage the page file", The current allocation will be around 3369MB yet the recomendation is of 4603MB. Them look again the Task Manager and you will see that the page file is 1492M/6342M. First one the current page filke size, the second the maximun page file, which is totally in agrement with a RAM of 4GB. The numbers are from my system, not necesarilly valid for others.
Confusing really. Apparently there are some ways Vista is using the RAM over 3GB, yet perhaps not all.
Rolando E Creagh, MD. FACS. USA. T61p, 64608WU, Dual Core Centrino 2.6 GHz, T9500, 8GB RAM, Intel TurboMem 4GB (working). HDD 0: 1.0TB SSD w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (2nd clean install). HDD 1: 0.5TB 10K rpm w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (cloned). HDD 2:1TB 7.4K rpm AF w/W-7 SP1 64b (1rst clean install). HDD 3:250GB, VistaB-SP2 clean install, HDD 4:100GB, XP-SP3, factory install. HDD 5:1.5TB, 5K rpm, AF, DATA. 2504-10U Mini-Dock. Three more T61p.
T70, 20ERCTO1ww, 2.81 GHz Xenon, 64.5 GB RAM, 2 M2 SSD, 1 MX300 1T SSD. Windows 10, Windows 7 Ultimate.
Punch Card
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎12-05-2007
Location: Arizona, USA
Message 19 of 45 (6,049 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

recreaghmd, do you have a T60 series laptop, can you confirm this is true for the T60?
 
I could understand that on a machine like the T61p whose hardware supports 4gb, that maybe Vista would use some kind of physical address extension to access more than 3gb even on a 32-bit OS.

However, others have said that the chipset of the T60 doesn't support over 3 gigs, so I don't see how Vista could do anything to get around it. 

I could be wrong, I just want to make sure your information applies to the T60 and not some newer model...
T61p, T7800 CPU, Nvidia Quadro FX 570M GPU, WSXGA+ LDC, 4GB RAM, 200GB HDD, Intel 4965AGN wireless, 1GB Intel Turbo Memory, Vista Business 64bit
Token Ring
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎02-15-2008
Location: US
Message 20 of 45 (5,933 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

Yes, I do own a T60p and it is specified that it can support up to 4 GB. That is the hardware. The software utilization is another subject. I have read that the 256k of memmory in the video card gets to use some of that extra RAM, among others devices, if it is otherwise available, above and beyond what Vista-B uses. Care to buy 1.5 GB in 2 chips?
Cheers 
Rolando E Creagh, MD. FACS. USA. T61p, 64608WU, Dual Core Centrino 2.6 GHz, T9500, 8GB RAM, Intel TurboMem 4GB (working). HDD 0: 1.0TB SSD w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (2nd clean install). HDD 1: 0.5TB 10K rpm w/ W-7 Ultimate SP1 64b (cloned). HDD 2:1TB 7.4K rpm AF w/W-7 SP1 64b (1rst clean install). HDD 3:250GB, VistaB-SP2 clean install, HDD 4:100GB, XP-SP3, factory install. HDD 5:1.5TB, 5K rpm, AF, DATA. 2504-10U Mini-Dock. Three more T61p.
T70, 20ERCTO1ww, 2.81 GHz Xenon, 64.5 GB RAM, 2 M2 SSD, 1 MX300 1T SSD. Windows 10, Windows 7 Ultimate.