Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Fanfold Paper
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Location: East Hampton, NY
Message 41 of 45 (4,690 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

[ Edited ]

I think you are missing the point. Yes, Lenovo did edit the specs of the T60 with a note about physical limitation on hardware; AFTER this whole topic got heated. You can find this topic on any OS or laptop forum under the sun. Always involving the T series. Its not because people are stupid, its because they were all mislead. In fact I still have the specs I printed before I purchased mine and it clearly states that the T60 supports 4GB

 

Nobody used XP 64 as their apps wouldnt run correctly; who had a 64 bit processor in 2004 anyway? It was a non starter. 

 

So yes, Lenovo has updated the T60 sytem specs as a hardware limitation. That is incorrect. The Intel 945PM chipset is not maxed at 3GB. BIOS/embeded controller is.

 

Its an artificial boundry. I post supporting documentation later, not forum flame wars or opinions but actual cases.

 

Please dont be rude, I am respectful and would hope others on this forum are too.

Message Edited by seanb on 06-18-2009 02:42 PM
T60
Fedora 11
Paper Tape
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-21-2009
Location: chengdu china
Message 42 of 45 (4,637 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

this is microsoft's limitamin of 32-bit system.if you want to use 4gb ,you may change your OS to 64-bit system

 

Fanfold Paper
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎06-18-2009
Location: East Hampton, NY
Message 43 of 45 (4,627 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

Does anybody even read or do they just post? I have a 64 bit OS and I dont use windows.
T60
Fedora 11
Microsoft MVP Contributor
Posts: 21,009
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Location: Australia, Melbourne
Message 44 of 45 (4,636 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

In 2004, the P4 (i.e. 3.0 ghz 630) with EM64T already came out with 64 bit OS support. 
Regards,

Jin Li

May this year, be the year of 'DO'!

I am a volunteer, and not a paid staff of Lenovo or Microsoft
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-13-2009
Location: Vienna, VA
Message 45 of 45 (4,420 Views)

Re: T60p 4gb but 3 gb available

I really hate pessimists who only argue instead of solving the problem. I've modded my Lenovo 3000 N100 to use 3.5 Gb RAM and am quite certain the same can be done for the T60. See here

http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=29&t=44749&p=524047#p524047