Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 
Reply
Former Employee
Posts: 2,835
Registered: ‎03-20-2012
Location: Malaysia
Message 11 of 44 (916 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

Hi all,

 

I'm not sure this issue is boiled down to specific carrier by which an agreement has been set to toward the usage of 3G vs Wifi as in some countries have a specific MOU agreement. However is it possible for all of you to PM the Service provide you use in your region for determined further on the issues you face. Currently based on what i'm reading in this forum it appears that most of you that are affected by this are location the EMEA region. Another aspect of it could be because the of the build the EMEA region have but it is uncertain as check with our labs and other user whom are using the product seem to be able working fine and issue that some are facing are not able to be replicated.

 

Do let me know on the service provider, Let me check with the teams involved.

 

Regards 

Token Ring
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎10-28-2011
Location: Colorado
Message 12 of 44 (912 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

Okay, I'll bite. What is EMEA?
Former Employee
Posts: 2,835
Registered: ‎03-20-2012
Location: Malaysia
Message 13 of 44 (903 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

EMEA = Europe, the Middle East and Africa.

No worries.. I should be thorough with my abbreviations Smiley Tongue
Former Employee
Posts: 2,835
Registered: ‎03-20-2012
Location: Malaysia
Message 14 of 44 (850 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

hi all,

 

For those that have PM me their carrier, thank you so much. For those that have no still want me to check, you are most welcome. Currently, am working with the engineering team to if any replication can be made. So we have not been able to replicate but we are checking on the carriers. SO do give us time to check on this and i'll update more once i get a feed back from them.

WWAN
Posts: 1,773
Registered: ‎08-17-2011
Location: USA
Message 15 of 44 (848 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

I don't have this issue, but kudos for the help to those that do.
===================
Don't get mad, get root.
3679CTO
Punch Card
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-05-2012
Location: Slovenia
Message 16 of 44 (836 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

Dear Nine,

 

You could contact Lenovo Slovenia which is informed about the 3G and WiFi problem and could also replicate the problem with our carierrs.

 

 

Best regards,

Kristijan

What's DOS?
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-22-2012
Location: Qatar
Message 17 of 44 (823 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

[ Edited ]

I am having the Same problem, i cannot use Wifi, if on 3G, please give us some soulotion,

Model number

- Android version   3.1

- Kernel Version 2.6.36.3 build@build-desktop #1

- Build Number : ThinkPadTablet_A310_02_0039_0089_ROW

- Machine type and model : 18394DG

- System - unit serial number : *******

- UUID :3e3751b5-53ce-11e1-a85a-94dbc990b30c6

- EE version : V0021T00

 

- Name :  Jude De Silva

  *******

- Location : Qatar

 

Moderator note: serial number and personal information removed for member's protection.

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Location: Ghana
Message 18 of 44 (805 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

[ Edited ]

- Model number -18384ru
- Android version - 3.1
- Kernel Version - 2.6.36.3
- Build Number - Thinkpadtablet_a310_02_0039_0089_US
- System - unit serial number - xxxxxxx
UUID fa483144-53d5-11e1-9094-94dbc90b359b
- EC version- v0019t00

- Name : Selorm
- Contact number- public forum, can't provide
Email : public forum, can't provide
- Location :Ghana

 

Moderator Note; s/n edited for member's own protection

Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Location: Ghana
Message 19 of 44 (774 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

Hi Lenovo staff, any response to this problem? I'm bringing about 50 of these tablets to Ghana and if I can't get WiFi and 3g working without hard resets, that's a huge problem.
Paper Tape
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-23-2012
Location: Ghana
Message 20 of 44 (773 Views)

Re: problem with 3G and WiFi

Is this a fix --> http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?p=21679441#post21679441
Do I have to root my system to get basic functionality?
Top kudoed Authors